Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14th November 2011, 23:33
mmidgett mmidgett is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mooresville, North Carolina - USA
Posts: 112
Thanks: 5
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Please do not double post. Its making hard for someone to follow your thead.

I am sorry that I haven't been able to respond to your questions. I changed my email address and I wasn't able to active it again.

How many static IP's per location. I am going to be off the net till tomorrow I will get back with you when I return.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mmidgett For This Useful Post:
pattone (15th November 2011)
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 15th November 2011, 15:45
pattone pattone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Sorry, the idea wasan't doble post. I was looking for a way to make the failover for the web server while we find a final solution for my configuration.

I have only one static public IP per location

Thanks in advance and sorry again for the double post but my ISPs make me do this things (yesterday I spent 4 hours without internet connection in the location where I actually have my only webserver)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15th November 2011, 20:13
mmidgett mmidgett is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mooresville, North Carolina - USA
Posts: 112
Thanks: 5
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I understand that you are needing to do this with what you have, But its not going to work. You need more IPS at each location if your to provide failover. Is this for you and a friend or is this a small business that wants to run their own servers. You need at the least 2 routable ips at each loaction. I would recommend renting a server from one of the many of us out there on the net. Physical or virtual is your choice.

If your dead set on hosting your own at your locations then here is how you do it.

Offload your DNS to where you bought your domain.

Install pfsense and modify it to your suite. Here is a how to

Im not sure how your going to sync your data except for over the internet. Maybe you can use a VPN connection for the data sync.
Since your going small time you don't need much of a computer for the firewall.

Then just setup your rules to allow the ports (traffic) that you want.

But id just rent a VPS as this would be way easier.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mmidgett For This Useful Post:
pattone (15th November 2011)
  #14  
Old 16th November 2011, 16:06
pattone pattone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

thanks a lot mmidgett... I will try with pfsense cluster using carp.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Heartbeat w/no load balancer multiple IP's wxman Server Operation 0 11th September 2009 17:06
Public and private IP address confusion wxman Installation/Configuration 4 20th June 2009 14:20
how can i add ips to node ? RoMiONeT Technical 1 20th June 2009 12:30
SSL and IPs problem. debian-lover General 7 21st April 2008 11:59
Ldirectord and heartbeat with multiple IPs cracker54 Server Operation 5 30th November 2006 16:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.