Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th November 2011, 01:19
kwickcut kwickcut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: nj usa
Posts: 223
Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default question about speed and ip

my internet connection is 1 dynamic ip with 16 megs down and 2.5 megs up with a limit of 250 gigs of transfer per month for 65 bucks a month. i have been going over this limit for the past 3 months and i have been told that i have to upgrade to a business account or risk them turning off my connection once i reach the 250 gig limit.

with a business account i would start out with 5 static ip with 8 megs down and 1.5 up with unlimited transfer per ip and the cost would be 150 a month.

question is can i have 2 static ip on one server and have the combined speed for 16 megs down and 3 megs up. or does it not work that way? how can i reach a good speed for the server

the next business package would give me 16 megs down and 3 megs up but the price is way to much for me at $250 a month



kwick
__________________
Operating system Ubuntu Linux 10.04.4
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.4.3
Webmin version 1.580
Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.32-40-server on x86_64
Processor information AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 4 cores
Real memory 4.0 GB total
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th November 2011, 03:10
The Other Air Force The Other Air Force is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You can have two IP address and I assume that the bandwidth will be shared over both, but for $65 a month you can get a pretty decent VPS. I use Linode if you want to check it out.

http://www.linode.com/?r=839419cbd8f...24e7abed2b83f0

That includes my referral code. Might be more cost effective for you. I ditched my home server just over a year ago and I haven't looked back. I use a Linode 512 and I'm thinking of moving my databases and emails over to another one. Performance is pretty good.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th November 2011, 03:30
kwickcut kwickcut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: nj usa
Posts: 223
Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

thanks for the reply but i am not looking to purchase and server space i am looking to do my own thanks



kwick
__________________
Operating system Ubuntu Linux 10.04.4
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.4.3
Webmin version 1.580
Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.32-40-server on x86_64
Processor information AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 4 cores
Real memory 4.0 GB total
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th November 2011, 04:10
The Other Air Force The Other Air Force is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

The only thing I miss about having my Linux box in house is the heat that kept my feet warm. You can get plenty of unmanaged VPS solutions that are do it yourself. I installed and configured ISPConfig and related services myself. You basically get root access to an empty Linux box.

Thought I'd pass it on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th November 2011, 17:08
kwickcut kwickcut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: nj usa
Posts: 223
Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

thanks for your reply but it is not what i am looking for...

does anyone have input thanks

kwick
__________________
Operating system Ubuntu Linux 10.04.4
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.4.3
Webmin version 1.580
Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.32-40-server on x86_64
Processor information AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 4 cores
Real memory 4.0 GB total

Last edited by kwickcut; 4th November 2011 at 21:25.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th November 2011, 00:29
stone1555 stone1555 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to stone1555 Send a message via Yahoo to stone1555
 
Default

Not to bring up an old topic, but to answer your question, it would be the same speed no matter how many ip's you have. You would just have multiple routes your server, and get 8 x 1.5 speed.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.