Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd November 2011, 09:03
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 421
Thanks: 78
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

When I click the "More information..." under System State nothing happens only the text "More information..." disappears.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theWeird View Post
I already have a host node running openVZ-containers. One of these containers is a dedicated machine for ISP3-Panel-only.
Will there be an information on adding existing vz-containers to the VM-Management?
I have not tested a vm import of a vm that runs ispconfig itself yet. I think there are at least 2 options:

1) Make a backup of the existing VM with vzdump, create a new VM in ispconfig and then import the data with vzdump again.

2) Create a new vm in ispconfig and then change the veid in the vm settings to the veid of the existing vm. This should work as the virtual machines are internally only referenced by their veid.

But in any case, make a bckup first of your existing vm
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
theWeird (3rd November 2011)
  #13  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolfpietersma View Post
When I click the "More information..." under System State nothing happens only the text "More information..." disappears.
Thanks for the report, we will check that:

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...s&task_id=1834
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:16
theWeird theWeird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
This is part of the new ISPConfig 3 Manual (version 1.3).
ok, and what about the handling of existing vz-containers?
Is it possible to "import" them to the new VM-module?
If not, are they affected in any way by the module?

I have the following setup:
Host node (no isp3)
VM1: isp3 Master, Panel, DNS
VM2: Web, Mail
VM3: Application Server
VM4: Setup with php 5.2 for older websites

As you see all my productive servers are vz containers.
Before I integrade the host node into the isp3-setup I have to ensure that the containers 'stay as they are' and are not affected by this step.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:24
theWeird theWeird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hello Till,
thank you for your answer, I think I'll try first option 2.
Sorry for my post, it seems you answered where I was typing my post.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erosbk View Post
I have a multiserver setup, do I have to update first master or slaves?

Thanks for all the work guys!
Thats not trivial to answer, but I would update the master first.

A short explanation of the pros and cons of the update order and what could happen:

1) Update slaves first:

pro: As we normally add only fields to the database when applying a update and the fields are downwards compatible, changes wriiten from a older master to a newer slave should work.

con: If a new field is added where the slave needs to write data to the master and the slave tries to configure its permissions for this database field in the amster server, mysql will report a error and dont change the field permissions as the field does not exist yet.

2) Updates master first.

pro: the con of 19 can not happen.

con: changes done in the master until the slaves are updated might fail in the way that you get a replication errot. You should see then a error message in the ispconfig monitor system log. But thats easy to handle as you just have to click on the delete button in the error list to report that the error has been solved and ispconfig will try to do the replication of the failed record again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
erosbk (6th November 2011), Hans (7th November 2011)
  #17  
Old 4th November 2011, 09:29
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 421
Thanks: 78
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

I changed the Latest News to my feed URL.
(I use IE8)
When I add some news and try to surf the ISPconfig panel after that (I am already logged in)

I get this error:



When I click the error away I get this screen:

Last edited by skoena; 4th November 2011 at 09:31.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 4th November 2011, 10:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

According to the error message, you are not logged into ispconfig anymore. Click on the logout button and then login again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 4th November 2011, 10:27
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 421
Thanks: 78
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

Till,
Tried again, logged in as admin.
Opened a new tab to add a announcement to the Latest News (Dashboard atom feed URL)
Back into ISPconfig (still logged in) want to surf ISPconfig and get the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 4th November 2011, 10:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

Does your feed as very much text (more then the one from ispconfig)? Then it might be that the feed size which gets cached in the session exceeds the max. session size. Do you get the same behaviour in other browsers?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.3 released till General 52 2nd December 2010 18:24
ISPConfig 3.0.2.2 released till General 45 5th September 2010 18:58
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 15:30
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 20:15
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 22:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.