Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2011, 12:45
Hajo.Locker Hajo.Locker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default software raid1 on running system incl grub2 ubuntu 10.04

Hello,

i tried this howto.

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-set...n-ubuntu-10.04

I also use Ubuntu 10.04(32). The difference ist that iam not having special /boot partition. /boot is located on / (/ is sda3, sda2 is /tmp and sda1 is swap)

i processed this howto and every time where sdb1/md0 was used i replaced with sdb3/md2
Problem is rebooting, df -h (start of page3) dont shows md2 for /, it is still sda3

dont really find my mistake, fstab and mtab are edited as well.
this is my /etc/grub.d/09_swraid1_setup
root should be md2 in my case.


#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry 'raid1 test 2.6.32-34-generic-pae ' --class ubuntu --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
recordfail
insmod raid
insmod mdraid
insmod ext2
set root='(md2)'
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-34-generic-pae root=/dev/md2 ro quiet
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-34-generic-pae
}


sda3 still on / blocks adding sda3 to my array md2. md0 and md1 works as expected.
What could be my mistake? additional confs needed?


Thanks for help,
Hajo

Last edited by Hajo.Locker; 14th October 2011 at 13:10.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th October 2011, 12:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What's in your /etc/fstab and /etc/mdadm/mdadm.conf? What are the outputs of
Code:
cat /proc/mdstat
and
Code:
fdisk -l
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th October 2011, 11:42
Hajo.Locker Hajo.Locker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

thanks for your help.

I did it again and this time it was successful. May be a small mistake at the first attempts.

Thanks for the great Howto.

Thanks,
Hajo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th October 2011, 16:08
Hajo.Locker Hajo.Locker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

just 1 short question.
I changed partition type of my /tmp also to fd - Linux raid autodetect. Ist this needed or should better stay at 82 - Linux Swap / Solaris? Seems to work in both cases.

Thanks,
Hajo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2011, 11:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

That's up to you as /tmp should contain only temporary data.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th October 2011, 12:16
Hajo.Locker Hajo.Locker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

thanks, i retained now as 82 - Linux Swap.

At another test making a raid1 i had again my initial problem. System was not booting from md2, it still uses sda3 for startup.

Again i did not find any problem in my files.
Now i changed:
update-initramfs -u
to:
update-initramfs -u -k all
as mentioned in other readmes and it worked.

This could be the mistake? I dont really know...

Hajo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vmware server 2.0.2-x with Ubuntu server 10.04 VMware Remote Console Plug-in letsharehowto HOWTO-Related Questions 12 6th December 2011 20:23
Software RAID1 On A Running System (Ubuntu 10.10) kimlee HOWTO-Related Questions 9 9th May 2011 11:54
Proftpd + MySQL virtual users, can't connect geekman HOWTO-Related Questions 28 27th September 2010 18:03
Problem send/receive Courier+Postfix+Squirrelmail Pirk Installation/Configuration 2 21st May 2010 13:26
High on Lenny - Lvm Mount Problem Serverman Technical 1 23rd June 2009 16:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.