#1  
Old 29th August 2011, 22:41
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default dns sync

Hello,

I have just added a extra dns server to my setup.

Is there a way I can force so that the existing dns zones will be synced to my newly added dns slave?

Best regards
Søren
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th August 2011, 00:26
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ressel View Post
Hello,

I have just added a extra dns server to my setup.

Is there a way I can force so that the existing dns zones will be synced to my newly added dns slave?

Best regards
Søren
I have fixed the problem, I downloaded the db_resync file and imported it to the master server.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ressel For This Useful Post:
falko (30th August 2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.