Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th March 2011, 18:43
crypted crypted is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 429
Thanks: 3
Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
Default Where best to put Apache directives?

Allright, I'm setting up mod_spamhaus and mod_slotlimit as per HOWTO's on this site. Each require "IfModule" code but the instructions say to put it in /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.

I'm thinking it would be better to put mod_spamhaus in ISPC's interface under Apache Directives possibly. Can I have custom IFMODULES per website in the directives? That way spamhaus wouldn't be used on smaller websites.
Code:
<IfModule mod_spamhaus.c>
MS_METHODS POST,PUT,OPTIONS,CONNECT
MS_WhiteList /etc/spamhaus.wl
MS_CacheSize 256
</IfModule>
Mod_slotlimit requires the following to be in the apache2.conf. Is it wise to put it in there? Or, does ISPC need it to be elsewhere? This is a global setting.
Code:
<IfModule mod_slotlimit.c>
AvailableSlotsPercent 15
MaxConnectionsPerSite 30
LimitSite www.BadSite.xxx
LimitSiteConnections 15
ClientIpLimit 15
ForceVhostName On
</IfModule>
__________________
ISPC3 on Debian! It's great!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th March 2011, 19:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crypted View Post
I'm thinking it would be better to put mod_spamhaus in ISPC's interface under Apache Directives possibly. Can I have custom IFMODULES per website in the directives? That way spamhaus wouldn't be used on smaller websites.
Code:
<IfModule mod_spamhaus.c>
MS_METHODS POST,PUT,OPTIONS,CONNECT
MS_WhiteList /etc/spamhaus.wl
MS_CacheSize 256
</IfModule>
I *think* you can put this in virtual hosts as well, but I haven't tried.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crypted View Post
Mod_slotlimit requires the following to be in the apache2.conf. Is it wise to put it in there? Or, does ISPC need it to be elsewhere? This is a global setting.
Code:
<IfModule mod_slotlimit.c>
AvailableSlotsPercent 15
MaxConnectionsPerSite 30
LimitSite www.BadSite.xxx
LimitSiteConnections 15
ClientIpLimit 15
ForceVhostName On
</IfModule>
Yes, you can put it in the apache2.conf if this should be a global setting.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Centos5.4/ISPConfig 3--Virtual site not working MichaelCaditz Installation/Configuration 25 25th March 2011 11:37
SSL don't work please help me walner8080 Installation/Configuration 8 26th September 2010 12:07
problems with suexec gobokster Installation/Configuration 7 7th May 2009 13:33
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 16th October 2008 23:34
Can't start apache Musty Server Operation 12 9th March 2008 13:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.