Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd February 2011, 13:09
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Name servers with unique IP address

Hi, I installed correctly ispconfig3 on debian 5.0.
Now I have a domain name extension. it
I created two name servers in this way:

ns1.mydomain.it and ns2.mydomain.it

But the operator in Italy indicates that each name server requires two different IP addresses, while I only own one.

How can I do?

Sorry but I do not understand much about DNS, can anyone help?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2011, 14:13
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,388
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

Quote:
But the operator in Italy indicates that each name server requires two different IP addresses
Thats the case with most registries. The primary and secondary nameserver need a different IP address. If you can not get a second IP address for your server, you can e.g. use a secondary dns service for the ns2 server and run only the ns1 on your IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd February 2011, 14:21
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your answer, then put as primary dns dns ns1.mydomain.it and as I enter the second host that is in this case ns5.pop.it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd February 2011, 14:25
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry again, since I'm new, is there any guide to fix this?
I bought this book but I have not found an answer to this.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th February 2011, 15:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viro View Post
I enter the second host that is in this case ns5.pop.it?
Yes, you can use a nameserver of your registrar as the second nameserver (if your registrar allows to use his nameservers as a slave - you might have to configure this in your registrar's web interface).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dovecot: lda: Fatal: Unknown user dpicella Installation/Configuration 1 22nd August 2010 02:59
postfix, pop3 uvbnserved Server Operation 22 24th May 2009 21:00
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
Apache2 Errors Web-Sites Won't Load giganet Installation/Configuration 4 1st January 2009 19:00
mysql-cluster load balancing problem !! lychee_lch Server Operation 6 12th April 2007 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.