Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14th February 2011, 20:21
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,495
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,534 Times in 4,352 Posts
Default

Quote:
I can't help but think that the whole process would have been much easier had I have used debian over CentOS. Either way it was a worth excersize and I've learnt a little in the process so can't be all bad.
Debian is much easier indeed. ISPConfig is developed on Debain so ist the most easy to install and stable platform for ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 15th February 2011, 11:22
yucktoufoo yucktoufoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Just to re-cap....

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The issues that you describe are all caused by a incompatible setup which makes it impossible for the ispconfig installer to recognize the system components. For a correct setup, please read the perfect setup guides.
Till is absolutely correct, with the exception of the alias things everything else was due to install/distro issues so I take back my unjustified rant

Now my only outstanding issue is after upgrading everything to 3.0.3.2 using the update shell script.

The DNS server is switching between red and green in the monitor page. When it's red it tells me there is a problem in the system log.

When the status is green the error is still in the log but I notice that if I select memory/cpu/ANY stats for the DNS server:

Code:
No data about the memory usage available at the moment. Please check again later.

The error in the system log reads...

Code:
Replication failed. Error: (server) in mysql server: (localhost) Unknown column 'dbversion' in 'field list' # SQL: REPLACE INTO server
That's a little odd because I have checked the local and remote database and both server tables have the dbversion column.

I guess this was most likely caused by forgetting to update the dns server before updating the central server but that error should be clear now.it doesnt seem to cause any issues other than the warning in the monitor page. My zone file updates are going out as expected.

I also have something outstanding in the job queue for a few days

[code]
2011-02-10 21:31 cmname01.agrinet.co.uk Update server

Whether this is realted or not I don't know but I also notice after the upgrade that the servers listed in the monitor page do not always display their ISPConfig Database version.


Till, do you have any suggestions.

Last edited by yucktoufoo; 15th February 2011 at 11:27.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15th February 2011, 11:29
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,495
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,534 Times in 4,352 Posts
Default

Quote:
I guess this was most likely caused by forgetting to update the dns server before updating the central server but that error should be clear now.
The system stops the replication in case of a fatal error like this until the admin confirms that the error is fixed. The confirmation is done by clicking on the "Delete" bitton that is in the column of the error in the system log in the ispconfig monitor.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th February 2011, 12:01
yucktoufoo yucktoufoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The system stops the replication in case of a fatal error like this until the admin confirms that the error is fixed. The confirmation is done by clicking on the "Delete" bitton that is in the column of the error in the system log in the ispconfig monitor.
Thanks, thats sorted that but does the monitor behaviour sound correct.

Basically, if a server is red then thats fine, I can get details about the error/load/disk/memory

If the server status is green it seems to switch between having data for load/disk/cpu and not not having any.

I noticed, when the servers are not displaying their ISPConfig version number is when I cannot get any data about them.

Surely that's not normal? Again this is an assumption but I guess the central server gets notified about load/disk/memory and that data should always be visible until the next db sync?

What I mean is, once disk data for a server is sent to the central database it should continue to exist right? It would never be deleted by the replication system or anything before the next update comes in from the monitored host?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18th February 2011, 16:53
yucktoufoo yucktoufoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Till are you about?

I am still struggling with DNS server monitoring. The interface repeatedly tells me that the DNS server is offline when it is most definitely up and running.

I've checked the INI config which is correctly set to named and I and perform lookups at the DNS server from the control panel server


Code:
[root@CMISPC01 ~]# dig @CMNAME01 .

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> @CMNAME01 .
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 49027
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;.                              IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
.                       9744    IN      SOA     a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2011021701 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.0.108#53(192.168.0.108)
;; WHEN: Fri Feb 18 14:51:39 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 92
What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19th February 2011, 17:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

What are the outputs of
Code:
netstat -tap
and
Code:
netstat -uap
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21st February 2011, 13:10
yucktoufoo yucktoufoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What are the outputs of
Code:
netstat -tap
and
Code:
netstat -uap
?
Hi Falko, here is the output requested....

Code:
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3306                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2850/mysqld
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:587               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:465               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0      0 192.168.0.108:53            0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      19214/named
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:953               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      19214/named
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:25                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0      0 192.168.0.108:46650         192.168.0.109:3306          TIME_WAIT   -
tcp        0      0 ::1:587                     :::*                        LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0      0 ::1:465                     :::*                        LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0      0 ::1:53                      :::*                        LISTEN      19214/named
tcp        0      0 :::22                       :::*                        LISTEN      2763/sshd
tcp        0      0 ::1:953                     :::*                        LISTEN      19214/named
tcp        0      0 ::1:25                      :::*                        LISTEN      2921/exim
tcp        0    296 ::ffff:192.168.0.108:22     ::ffff:192.168.0.10:51610   ESTABLISHED 20183/sshd: foo
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State       PID/Program name
udp        0      0 192.168.0.108:53            0.0.0.0:*                               19214/named
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:35896               0.0.0.0:*                               2999/avahi-daemon:
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:68                  0.0.0.0:*                               2401/dhclient
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353                0.0.0.0:*                               2999/avahi-daemon:
udp        0      0 :::56985                    :::*                                    2999/avahi-daemon:
udp        0      0 ::1:53                      :::*                                    19214/named
udp        0      0 :::5353                     :::*                                    2999/avahi-daemon:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21st February 2011, 13:27
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,495
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,534 Times in 4,352 Posts
Default

It seems as if your DNS server is not listening on 127.0.0.1:53. ISPConfig uses TCP port 53 on localhost (127.0.0.1) to check if DNS is running.

Please take a look in the named.conf file and enable BIND to listen on IP 127.0.0.1 too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21st February 2011, 13:33
yucktoufoo yucktoufoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
It seems as if your DNS server is not listening on 127.0.0.1:53. ISPConfig uses TCP port 53 on localhost (127.0.0.1) to check if DNS is running.

Please take a look in the named.conf file and enable BIND to listen on IP 127.0.0.1 too.
Oh ok, I see. Perhaps that might be changed in a future release? Is it not better to monitor the DNS (or any monitored) service from the control panel or at least to provide that option. Testing against the loopback doesn't give you any indication that the DNS service is available to the world.

I will modify my configuration now, thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS issues when setting up ISPConfig 3 for Intranet use mick02 Installation/Configuration 10 11th February 2011 14:56
DNS issues in Ispconfig 3 caseyc2 Installation/Configuration 6 6th May 2010 05:22
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 12:09
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 10:45
ISPConfig + Turck MMCache + Hardened-PHP - Any Issues? BobbyQ General 8 3rd May 2006 23:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.