Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th January 2011, 08:19
wachira wachira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My Ispconfig UI is not totally loading when i log in



What Might be wrong. Every thing is working fine but I cant add any new websites though.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th January 2011, 11:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Check your browser settings and ensure that your browser does not use any addons that block javascript.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th January 2011, 23:03
wachira wachira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I checked my browser and I have no add ons that are blocking Java. Whats else could be the issue. I had a problem with permissions and i think I rectified it to my level best could that affect it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st January 2011, 14:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you try this just in Opera, or in other browsers as well?

I've just tested on Opera 11 and had no problems at all.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st January 2011, 19:54
wachira wachira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes I have tried it on other browsers even from a remote box and still gives me same window. And I have tried it on all browsers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd January 2011, 14:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you've tried this on different systems and different browsers, and it never worked, I guess it's a misconfiguration on the server. Which tutorial (URL) did you use to set up the system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd January 2011, 18:00
wachira wachira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I used the centos 5.5 ispconfig 3 set up. I did the set up and went well and it worked. I set up my accounts and all my sites are up and running but I cant get the UI to totally load. SO wat do u suggest we start checking
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd January 2011, 14:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Is SELinux disabled?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th January 2011, 02:09
wachira wachira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes my selinux is off
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th January 2011, 21:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wachira View Post
I used the centos 5.5 ispconfig 3 set up. I did the set up and went well and it worked. I set up my accounts and all my sites are up and running but I cant get the UI to totally load. SO wat do u suggest we start checking
How do you setup the sites without using the UI? If you reconfigured something manually in the apache configuration which is not decsribed in the perfect setup, then this can be the reason for the UI loading problem.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spamassasin markasjunk2 roundcube plugin HyperAtom General 1 17th November 2012 20:19
Can't log me in the ISPConfig thaibinhtt Installation/Configuration 3 7th March 2009 15:16
missing webalizer stats bolero Installation/Configuration 15 12th November 2008 16:28
Outlook does not Authenticates aberrio Server Operation 30 1st November 2007 19:21
No ftp login for ispconfig-webuser agri Installation/Configuration 12 19th March 2007 10:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.