#1  
Old 4th December 2010, 22:23
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Master/Slave Server IP Change

Hi,

i have an standard master/slave setup (but with a custom mysql replication of the mydns tables), and my hosting provider is changing ip addresses, so i must change it.

I know what to do with the customized mydns replication, but what is the correct procedure to change ip for the ispconfig installaion and dont loose the connectivity between master and slave ?

For the moment i made the dns changes from cp, and added an alias to the system with the new ip address. But i've seen that there are mysql users set up in master with the "old" ip address. I guess that also exist config files with this "old" address ... so i wonder if there is any automated way to change it.

Thanks!!

JM
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th December 2010, 12:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

You will have to change all records in all tables in the mysql "mysql" database on the master server that contain the old IP address to the new ip address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th December 2010, 13:06
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so, no need to change any ispconfig config file ?

no need to change anything on slave ? in other words, slaves don't know "who" is their master (masters always start sync connections) ?

JM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th December 2010, 14:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

The slaves connect to the hostname of the master. You dont have to change any IP addresses in the ispconfig files as thse files do not contain any ip's, they contain just the hostname. What you have to change of course is the dns record for the hostname of the master in the dns server that is authoritive for the zone of the master and in any /etc/hosts files where you set this hostname.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th December 2010, 14:36
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok,

in which slave server file can i find which hostname is specified for the master ?

JM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th December 2010, 14:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

The files are /etc/hosts, /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.php and /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/config.inc.php

If you change the hostname there or you will have to change it in the mysql server of the master too, so better do not touch the hostname and just set the correct IP in the dns server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th December 2010, 14:47
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Yes, i understand, just wanna double check what "A" register must edit.

Thank you very much.

JM

Last edited by jmhoms; 5th December 2010 at 14:52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 10:49
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 16:59
Email doesn't work... Ventzy Installation/Configuration 1 14th February 2010 11:49
The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) some trouble daniel80 HOWTO-Related Questions 26 1st February 2008 16:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.