#1  
Old 12th November 2010, 13:19
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Networking

I've always had a static ip via dsl but I moved and the area I live in only offer cable internet. Cable is much faster but the way they offer static is different.

You are assigned a gateway and static with subnet. Normally when installing OS for ispconfig you assign your server something like, 192.168.1.100. This SMC router uses 10.1.10.x range..which is not a problem really but when I called comcast they tell me to assign my server the static IP rather than port forwarding. Well, I like port forwarding because I can forward other ports I need for things like xbox and vnc..anyway, if I am forced to assign my public IP to my ispconfig server along with the gateway they assigned and subnet, how would I do this?

thanks,
Happz
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2010, 13:53
kn kn is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello happz,

it seems that your router cant do nat..

does your 'smc router' has a 'wan' interface & a 'lan' interface?

normally you would be configuring your public static ip on the wan interface, and a subnet like 192.168.0.0/24 on the lan interface.

your server would be configured say with ip add 192.168.0.2 and a default gateway like 192.168.0.1 (assuming that you set 192.168.0.1 on the lan interface).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th November 2010, 14:14
mini14 mini14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 66
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

If your ISP supplies a router that will not allow you to configure things the way you want/need then in most cases you can add your own router behind (or in place of) their router. If you are putting it behind their router you can normally call their tech support folks and have them tell you how to set it to operate in bridge mode instead of acting as a router. Then you can use your own router to meet your needs.

I run one of my servers here at the house on a dedicated cable internet connection and use a Netgear 3500L router that works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th November 2010, 14:33
kn kn is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In short he/she needs a 'router' with a wan port & lan port.

3500L is not bad though!

Else try to get a dlink DIR-600, around 35 bucks, but it does the job quite well..

Last edited by kn; 12th November 2010 at 14:40.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th November 2010, 02:00
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Thanks for the info all

I called tech support to tell them to give me a new router or to close my account since i've only had it for 3 days. The tech showed me something that I've not seen before. He showed me that in fact, my static was pointing to my ispconfig server. The problem is that from my lan, i get page can not be displayed but if I go to work and hit my server from outside it shows my isp3 login and my site i have created...anyone tell me why i can't see anything from inside the lan?

happz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th November 2010, 12:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

I guess your router doesn't support loopbacks.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th November 2010, 13:19
mini14 mini14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 66
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

That's definitely wrong...From the win7 machine I'm typing this on now I can access this Centos box sitting over here beside me using local or public IP's and any domain name that it is setup to handle.

Falko may be right.. if it's not that, then there's a setting in it somewhere on the router that needs to be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st December 2010, 04:38
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Something is very wrong. When I try to hit my site from the LAN, i get the login screen for the router. When I am outside the LAN I can get to the pages.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st December 2010, 19:47
deborahdmathise deborahdmathise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

If your ISP provides a router that will not allow you to set things the way they want / Then, in most cases, you can add your own router as the router. If you're putting on a router can normally call their tech support people and to tell them how to set it in bridge mode to use Instead of acting as a router. Then you can use your own router to suit your needs. I run one of my servers here in the house has a wired connection to the Internet and use the Netgear router 3500L, which works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking with VPSs TheFuzzy0ne HOWTO-Related Questions 2 30th December 2008 20:33
Can CentOS 5 run as guest OS on VMWare server satimis Installation/Configuration 9 8th October 2007 14:39
Xen networking configuration cifroes Installation/Configuration 1 14th November 2006 14:25
The Perfect Xen 3.0 Setup For Debian - Virtual Networking Mito HOWTO-Related Questions 9 27th April 2006 16:33
ssh protocal works, but where do i go from there? (windows -> linux networking) Mangelo HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th February 2006 09:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.