Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th November 2010, 02:25
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Question on ISPConfig 3 vs. ISPConfig 2

Hello folks,


I have been avoiding ISPConfig 3 since I am a newb and there was not any documentation for it. I figured if I had installed ISPConfig 3 without a manual I would have ended up asking so many questions Falko or Till would have had to ban me on principle lol


But now there is a manual available for purchase so my questions are these:

1. ISPConfig 3 is for multi server setups, is it overkill for just one main server to use?

2. I am using a second server for mysql replication (See post http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48040 ) If I change from ISPConfig 2 to ISPConfig 3 will I be able to manage the slave from the control panel on main server?

3. Is there anything ISPConfig 2 does better? Or will I lose anything by switching?


Thanks as always folks,


Scott
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2010, 15:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
1. ISPConfig 3 is for multi server setups, is it overkill for just one main server to use?
ISPConfig 3 is for single and multiserver setups, so it's not overkill for a single server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
2. I am using a second server for mysql replication (See post http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48040 ) If I change from ISPConfig 2 to ISPConfig 3 will I be able to manage the slave from the control panel on main server?
Do you just use that server for MySQL replication, nothing else? You could set it up as a slave to have the ISPConfig database replicated to the slave, but in this case I think it's better to set up replication by hand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
3. Is there anything ISPConfig 2 does better? Or will I lose anything by switching?
I thin kthe only thing that isn't implemented in ISPConfig 3 yet is Python support. The rest can all be managed with ISPConfig 3 as well.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th November 2010, 22:45
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Question on Python.

Thanks as always for the reply Falko,


I am mainly playing around with drupal and joomla, leaning more towards joomla.

I googled "how to tell if Python is running on a website" and I found a couple commands to tell me if it is on the server itself but not running on a website.

The "which python" command confirms it is installed. I believe I installed it following the perfect server tutorial.

But my question is:


While I don't think any of the Joomla extensions or drupal modules I have installed require python, I checked some of their pages and they arent the most forthcoming on info lol


How can I tell if python is ACTUALLY being used by a website? ISPConfig 2 uses linux user accounts correct? Like web1_user1 is actually linux username right? Is there some cool command I can run to tell me which user? sorta like windows task manager will tell you if a process is being run by admin, user1, system, user2 etc etc


**Edit**
Ok So I found this command and I ran "ps aux | less" and "ps -A" and did not see any thing close to python. However I also didnt see any processes running under web2_user1 etc etc.


Thanks as always folks,

Scott

Last edited by scottrill2; 13th November 2010 at 00:44. Reason: **Additional Note**
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th November 2010, 13:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Joomla and Drupal are both written in PHP, so no Python is required.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th November 2010, 15:00
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default Cool

Awesome Falko,


I'll pick up that manual and get cracking on ISPConfig 3



Thanks as always,

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URL of Awstats in ISPConfig 2.2.35 ? (Quick Question) Code5 General 3 4th March 2010 20:59
ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta released till General 78 24th December 2008 11:47
Question about Running ISPConfig On Port 80 Using Apache's Reverse Proxy Feature VMartins Installation/Configuration 14 9th October 2008 18:47
New ISPconfig setup domain question wildgoosed Installation/Configuration 1 1st August 2007 20:30
Question before installing ISPConfig Lord Wodan Installation/Configuration 1 23rd February 2007 02:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.