#1  
Old 2nd November 2010, 08:01
impulser91 impulser91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ispconfig & Proxmox

Hello everyone, this is probably going to be a lengthy read and i thank you in advance for your time. Any advice or help is much appreciated.

The problem: apache does not seem to catch img or directory requests for a virtual server. I have ISPconfig setup with the site, and i verified it does exist in apache. The index page loads properly, but anything that is in sub folder of the root of this virtual server automatically get sent to the default server.

The Default Server ANY IP ANY PORT ANY SERVER NAME: Its for the proxmox interface
/usr/share/pve-manager

The Virtual Server IP X.X.X.239 PORT 80 SERVERNAME DOMAINNAME#1:
/var/www/DOMAINNAME#1/web

So when i go to domainname#1
the index.php loads, but all the images on the page do not as they are in /var/www/DOMAINNAME#1/web/images
I cannot even access the error page located in the sub directory of /web/errors/

I checked the apache error log and it appears when it tries to load anything out of document root it is actually looking in /usr/share/pve-manager
So when its looking for an image file from the images folder it is generating an error of File Not Found /usr/share/pve-manager/images/img1.jpg

I am sure you will need to see some configs or something. Or maybe someone will just know what the problem is. I have a very light knowledge of apache, just enough to turn it on really. And google is not helping me much at this point.

And to be clear, that pve-manager directory is the root for the web interface of proxmox. it came pre installed and configured like that on the server.

Any help is much appreciated.

And system details
Debian 5 64bit
ISPconfig 3
Proxmox 1.6 (i think)
Webmin (works fine oddly)
phpmyadmin (works fine oddly)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2010, 09:34
Antennipasi Antennipasi is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 67
Thanks: 6
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Looks like you have installed ISPConfig in Proxmox Hardware Node. It will never work like that.

In Proxmox you are supposed to create Virtual Server and install ISPConfig to it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd November 2010, 09:38
impulser91 impulser91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry i dont quite understand your post.

I was given the box from OVH with Proxmox preinstalled.
I use proxmox just to run a windows xp vm.

When the box was given to me, apache already was setup with the Default Server so that the Proxmox web interface would work.

I then installed ISPconfig into the host server Debian.

Am i doing something wrong here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd November 2010, 10:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,654 Times in 4,463 Posts
Default

A proxmox system is not made to install other software on the host except of proxmox. If you install ispconfig on the host too, then you have 3 confilicting admin applications on the same system: Webmin, proxmox and ISPConfig. And these conflicts will cause that some services wont work properly. So the best solution is to create a new VM as Antennipasi mentioned and install a webserver incl. ispconfig into that VM.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
ByteMe Networking (20th December 2010)
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2010, 10:13
impulser91 impulser91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh my, well that really does make sence

Thanks alot for your guys help. I will setup a debian system in proxmox and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd November 2010, 21:17
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impulser91 View Post
Oh my, well that really does make sence

Thanks alot for your guys help. I will setup a debian system in proxmox and see how it goes.
Im using proxmox too, and if you are able to get another public ip, you can easy setup a virtual machine in proxmox (like your windows machine) and use it for ispconfig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ispconfig, proxmox, sub-directory

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems ingvar Installation/Configuration 6 31st July 2010 14:13
Install a Comodo InstantSSL Certificate for ISPconfig Apache, Postfix, Imap & Pop gwa7 Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 30th September 2009 19:08
Install a Comodo InstantSSL Certificate for ISPconfig Apache, Postfix, Imap & Pop gwa7 Installation/Configuration 0 10th April 2009 05:54
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 23:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.