Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Technical

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 27th October 2010, 06:54
dipeshmehta dipeshmehta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rajkot, India
Posts: 173
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to dipeshmehta Send a message via Skype™ to dipeshmehta
Default [solved]

Update:

Finally, I got my setup working ok, now if I detach my first harddrive, it boots off second drive.

I followed comment by burke3gd on first page of this howto, and instead running 'update-initramfs -u', I done dpkg-reconfigure mdadm.

Falko, thanks to you a lot for writing such a helpful howto, as well as your continuous support all the times. Thanks to burke3gd also, as I got my setup working by your pointing few things.

Now, there are couple of questions in my mind:
1. During testing as I removed one of the harddrive, the RAID array became degraded. So, after connecting the drive to its place, array will not become complete. Can I make it complete just by
Code:
mdadm --add /dev/md0 /dev/sdb1
or I shall need to follow complete process to change failed harddrive as guided in the said howto - step 9 onwards?

2. At present both of my harddrives are of same capacity and model. In future, if any of of drive fails (in real), and if I do not get the new drive of same capacity, shall it work with new higher capacity drive?

Thanks a lot once again.

Dipesh
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 28th October 2010, 17:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipeshmehta View Post
or I shall need to follow complete process to change failed harddrive as guided in the said howto - step 9 onwards?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipeshmehta View Post
2. At present both of my harddrives are of same capacity and model. In future, if any of of drive fails (in real), and if I do not get the new drive of same capacity, shall it work with new higher capacity drive?
Yes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Set Up Software RAID 1 On A Running LVM System (Incl. GRUB Configuration) GenePoole HOWTO-Related Questions 2 18th May 2010 17:09
Adding non-RAID backup disk to system with RAID 1... BorderAmigos Installation/Configuration 1 20th February 2010 20:50
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 19:47
debian, lvm, raid, grub, custom kernel koi Installation/Configuration 4 3rd November 2007 10:39
SATA Software RAID 1 on Linux mphayesuk Installation/Configuration 2 21st February 2006 11:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.