#1  
Old 27th October 2010, 22:31
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default Change order of tabs

Hi,


i h*** it by updating an user, all tabs are in wrong order....
In next bigger release i hope its a clean fix, but for next time a small and easy way

@interface/web(admin/form/user.tform.php add by line ~ 97
PHP Code:
$modules_list2 = array ( 'dashboard' => 'dashboard','admin' => 'admin''client' => 'client''mail' => 'mail','sites' => 'sites''domain' => 'domain''dns' => 'dns''help' => 'help''monitor' => 'monitor''tools' => 'tools');
$modules_list $modules_list2 $modules_list

1 row i get with var_export($modules_list) -> order it and second row is to merge the arrays with original list (if anybody has another tab)


xaver

(i hope development is right and not tips and tricks)

Last edited by xaver; 28th October 2010 at 01:06.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th October 2010, 05:22
ivomendonca ivomendonca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaver View Post
Hi,


i h*** it by updating an user, all tabs are in wrong order....
In next bigger release i hope its a clean fix, but for next time a small and easy way

@interface/web(admin/form/user.tform.php add by line ~ 97
PHP Code:
$modules_list2 = array ( 'dashboard' => 'dashboard','admin' => 'admin''client' => 'client''mail' => 'mail','sites' => 'sites''domain' => 'domain''dns' => 'dns''help' => 'help''monitor' => 'monitor''tools' => 'tools');
$modules_list $modules_list2 $modules_list

1 row i get with var_export($modules_list) -> order it and second row is to merge the arrays with original list (if anybody has another tab)


xaver

(i hope development is right and not tips and tricks)
Are this a pertinent question "tabs in wrong order" ?
There is a right order for the tabs ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th October 2010, 13:17
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
 
Default

sry i mean, after the normal setup you have a logical order

Dashbaord for all infos
System for all big settings and usergroups...
Costumer for user and packages
Monitor is logs.... Not so improtant if you use console often or antoher monitor solution
Email is Costumer
Webspace is Coustumer too
DNS is often not so important -> not frist place of settings, not so often in use (maybe is interface von howtoforge for DNS in use)
Domain -> Only if user cant setup a new Domain (since 3.0.3 you can unlock it)
Help -> Support -> often antoher system in use
Tools -> PW change and language, normal you dont change your pw every Day/Login


-> If you go into Admin user in System and click save the original order is destroyed -> help is on tab2 .. (order by module name because ISPConfig scan all folders for modules.conf....)

This is for 3.0.4 in bugtracker. This is a small trick/fix you dont want for customers and fpr you a changed menu.

Last edited by xaver; 28th October 2010 at 13:48.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All Client Websites redirecting to single Client Mosquito General 20 26th January 2010 19:29
problem with upgrade to 2.2.34 brianetilley Installation/Configuration 14 11th November 2009 17:22
Host/Domainname change in: The Perfect Server-Debian Lenny (Debian 5.0) [ISPConfig 2] edge HOWTO-Related Questions 2 23rd February 2009 19:17
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 16th October 2008 23:34
How to change MySQL root password? wpwood3 Installation/Configuration 1 9th October 2007 02:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.