Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 13th October 2010, 11:38
ferrao ferrao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
Default

Got it working finally!

To summarize,

1) You can not eliminate the user prefix from System/Interface Config, it will not work.
2) Contrary to what the user manual says, you HAVE to specify a directory.
3) You need to mount the volume with the URL <your_virtual_host>/<directory>
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 26th October 2010, 13:23
gertjan gertjan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Access webfiles

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
With document-root the manual means the "webdav" directory here and not the "web" directory, as webdav support is mainly for document sharing and not access the "web" directory as the webdav user would have wrong permisions for that. But I see that this is indeed misleading in the manual and we will fix that for the next release of the manual.
I would like to use webdav for accessing my html-files and scripts, not for other storage. Is that an option?

Would this tutorial work:
http://www.howtoforge.com/using-webd...on-ubuntu-9.10

Should I need to change the group of the website from "client1" to "apache" for this to work? And would that give any problems?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th October 2010, 14:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,082
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is that an option?
No. The reason for that is that apc runs unser the apache user and not the website user. So apc has no write permissions to the website directory.

Quote:
Should I need to change the group of the website from "client1" to "apache" for this to work? And would that give any problems?
This would disable the security layer which separates the websites, so it is a security issue if you would do that. So this change is only an option for inhouse servers without a connection to the internet.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th October 2010, 15:13
gertjan gertjan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
This would disable the security layer which separates the websites, so it is a security issue if you would do that. So this change is only an option for inhouse servers without a connection to the internet.
Ok, thanks! I think I'll use it on my homeserver then, thas is used for development, but not on our dedicated webserver (ftp should be good enough for that). Would be very nice if it could be implemented in ISPConfig though...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta released till General 78 24th December 2008 11:47
Ubuntu 8.04 server edition ISPconfig installation error malinens Installation/Configuration 4 30th July 2008 07:30
Error zlib to install ispconfig chua_jose Installation/Configuration 6 3rd January 2008 15:42
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.