Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th April 2006, 20:32
Jcorrea920 Jcorrea920 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache?

Previously, I asked about the possibility for using a proxy server to speed up performance on a Celeron Server I have running ISPConfig 2.2.0 on Fedora Core 4 Perfect Setup. The 366 Mhz processor and 256 MB of RAM are far from cutting edge hardware. Therefore to prolong the inevitable is it possible to set up load balancing with ISPConfig 2.2.0 or do I have to wait for ISPConfig 3.0? I am building the load balancer 2 now and just waiting for the hardrive. Do I need a seperate server to be the Linux Director? I have been to the ultramonkey website and don't quite understand how it works, because I feel like the only load balancing that it performs in MySQL database.

The main reason I shy away from that idea is that I currently have the primative Master Slave relationship with two MySQL servers, one being the load balancer 1 (Master: Celeron, 366Mhz, ISPConfig 2.2.0, LAMP) and the second one being (Slave: Pentium 4, WIMP). Load Balancer 2 would just be a replica of load balancer 1 (except Pentium 3). Can you see my predicament? Is my idea possible? Or is there a better way to do what I am trying to do?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th April 2006, 20:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I set up a web server cluster with Ultra Monkey one or two months ago. I'll write a tutorial about it as soon as I find the time. Until then you should check out these web sites:
http://www.ultramonkey.org/3/topologies/
http://www.linuxvirtualserver.org/HighAvailability.html

If you are in need for a high-availability storage solution: http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...drbd_heartbeat
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th April 2006, 13:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Here it is: How To Set Up A Loadbalanced High-Availability Apache Cluster
http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...apache_cluster
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th June 2006, 02:33
Jcorrea920 Jcorrea920 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Lightbulb Can you have webnodes over firewall on a WAN connection?

Falko,

I have been studying the tutorial and I was thinking of placing web nodes in different cities or branches and having the firewall not only place the web server on the DMZ but forward a port number other than 80 to the webserver.
Can this be done? or does it have to point to the web node's port 80?

Then I can have a different port travel WAN and have the firewall redirect it to the webserver's port 80, right? I am excited to try this if you like I will post my progress and problems on this thread.

Jorge
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th June 2006, 12:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcorrea920
Falko,

I have been studying the tutorial and I was thinking of placing web nodes in different cities or branches and having the firewall not only place the web server on the DMZ but forward a port number other than 80 to the webserver.
Can this be done? or does it have to point to the web node's port 80?
I haven't tried this. But you need a virtual IP address which is hard to get if you work with public IP addresses. Maybe you should set up a VPN if you want to spread your nodes over the internet.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th June 2006, 22:22
Jcorrea920 Jcorrea920 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Falko

Maybe you misunderstood me. I am not sure exactly how to set up a VPN with three nodes spread accross a MAN, but what I meant was have them replicate on public IP addresses on say port 85 and then have the firewall foward port 85 to port 80 on the virtual IP address on the web server node inside the networks. Also another way can be to configure apache to listen on port 85 and then the conversion would not be necessary but the forwarding would still be essential. Is there any other ports ultramonkey uses that need to be opened on a firewall to make this work?

Another newbie like question, do you install ISPCONFIG after the cluster is set up, and does it replicate across the nodes or do you have to install it on all nodes seperately?

Maybe I misunderstood your approach. Would it be easier to set up a VPN? That probably would require us to buy more hardware that can handle WAN VPN routing. We are trying to keep cost down to a minimum so suggestions are welcome. Thanks in advance.

Jorge
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th June 2006, 23:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcorrea920
but what I meant was have them replicate on public IP addresses on say port 85 and then have the firewall foward port 85 to port 80 on the virtual IP address on the web server node inside the networks.
That should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcorrea920
Another newbie like question, do you install ISPCONFIG after the cluster is set up, and does it replicate across the nodes or do you have to install it on all nodes seperately?
I don't install ISPConfig on the nodes. With ISPConfig you can manage just one server, not multiple ones. The tutorial has nothing to do with ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Apache - Virtual hosts - ISPConfig Hans Server Operation 8 23rd April 2006 16:29
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
apache fail to load due bad httpd.conf file Hellbound Installation/Configuration 4 15th April 2006 14:11
Upgrading services on an ISPConfig Server MyLinux General 1 2nd September 2005 21:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.