Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 9th September 2010, 04:19
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Can anyone give me some advice on what might the the problem, I am unable to get to my domain my dns is not resolving...this has been the most frustrating ride
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 9th September 2010, 10:30
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,396
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

1) Post your domain name so we can test it.
2) post the output of the command:

dig @localhost yourdomain.com

where you replace yourdomain.com with your domain name.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 9th September 2010, 10:32
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,396
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

Quote:
how do I access them? can I install squirrel mail on the mail server?
You can use any email client or webmail application e.g. ms outlook, thunderbird, iphone, etc. with your mailserver.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11th September 2010, 02:09
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

(This was done from the web server)
; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P1 <<>> @localhost gigabitplus.com
; (2 servers found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached



Website is gigabitplus.com


Also this is my host configuration... (I think the local host section is wrong)

# The original configurtion
#127.0.0.1 localhost
#127.0.1.1 web1.hsd1.fl.comcast.net. web1

# current configuration
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.1.110 ns1.gigabitplus.com ns1
192.168.1.111 ns2.gigabitplus.com ns2

192.168.1.115 web1.gigabitplus.com web1
192.168.1.118 db1.gigabitplus.com db1
192.168.1.120 mail1.gigabitplus.com mail1




(this was done from the ns1 server)
; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P1 <<>> @localhost gigabitplus.com
; (2 servers found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 12529
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;gigabitplus.com. IN A

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Fri Sep 10 20:33:37 2010
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 33







(Ran a DNS Test and these are the areas I failed)
http://dnssy.com/report.php?q=gigabitplus.com

Last edited by kendel; 11th September 2010 at 02:50.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11th September 2010, 05:09
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Do I need to submit anything else, I am still unable to get this thing working

CheckDNS.NET is asking root servers about authoritative NS for domain
Got DNS list for 'gigabitplus.com' from a.gtld-servers.net or a.gtld-servers.net
Found NS record: ns1.gigabitplus.com[71.196.23.174], was resolved to IP address by a.gtld-servers.net
Found NS record: ns2.gigabitplus.com[71.196.23.174], was resolved to IP address by a.gtld-servers.net
Domain has 2 DNS server(s)

CheckDNS.NET is verifying if NS are alive
Tried to fetch SOA record for domain, but DNS server ns1.gigabitplus.com [71.196.23.174] returned error code Server Failure
Tried to fetch SOA record for domain, but DNS server ns2.gigabitplus.com [71.196.23.174] returned error code Server Failure
0 server(s) are alive
No DNS servers alive, tests stopped

Last edited by kendel; 11th September 2010 at 05:19.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11th September 2010, 14:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Take a look at http://www.intodns.com/gigabitplus.com

It seems your nameserver isn't responding, so make sure it's running and that port 53 (TCP and UDP!) is open. Then make sure you have a records for ns1 and ns2 in your zone file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
kendel (12th September 2010)
  #27  
Old 12th September 2010, 01:34
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Do I need to set up records for my DB server?

Last edited by kendel; 12th September 2010 at 05:31.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12th September 2010, 22:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Ehm... why? What does your DB server have to do with the DNS problems?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13th September 2010, 04:12
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Ehm... why? What does your DB server have to do with the DNS problems?
I wasn't sure I was just asking if I need to add records for it as well
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13th September 2010, 13:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Only if you want to refer to the DB servers by hostname, not if you use the IP addresses.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems ingvar Installation/Configuration 6 31st July 2010 13:13
Install a Comodo InstantSSL Certificate for ISPconfig Apache, Postfix, Imap & Pop gwa7 Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 30th September 2009 18:08
Install a Comodo InstantSSL Certificate for ISPconfig Apache, Postfix, Imap & Pop gwa7 Installation/Configuration 0 10th April 2009 04:54
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.