#1  
Old 2nd September 2010, 06:02
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Complete and utter meltdown

After several weeks of running well, my Ubuntu (10.04, I think)/ISPConfig3 box has totally crapped out on me.

A little background. I would be considered a Linux newb even though this is the 3rd time I have attempted to learn a little about Linux through building an ISPconfig box. Maybe it is beyond me. I consider myself pretty literate on most computer issues (in a Windows environment, obviously)

I followed the perfect setup for Ubuntu/ISPConfig 3 and all was well. After not logging in for a few days the box seemed to run slowly. I rebooted it through a command line (Telnet) and then it didn't respond.

I hooked it up to a monitor and keyboard/mouse and booted it again. I got some sort of busybox/intrafms message. I read up on this and found that holding the shift key would get me into grub. I attempted to alter the Grub menu but the edits would not stick.

After more research I tried to update (or was it re-install?) Grub. This seemed to work but on reboot I got a Grub prompt.

Then I booted to Live CD and tried to fix it that way. However, when I mount the partition with the boot folder and try to apply any of the suggested fixes, the system does not seem to recognize that the partition was mounted. I got:

"cannot find a device for / (is /dev mounted?)"

I think this may be a permissions problem (I was using "sudo") because I noticed that there was no grub.cfg file in the boot/grub folder (it is Grub2 - there is no menu.lst file either) but there was a "grub" folder outside the "boot" folder (maybe from my attempt to update grub?) This folder had a grub.cfg file and when I try to copy it into the grub/boot folder it told me I didn't have permission.

I ran "sudo mount /dev/sda1 mnt" and tried again but it didn't seem to help.

Do I need to wipe the drive and start again? I sure hope not. Any help is greatly appreciated. I apologize if my rant is incoherent
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd September 2010, 09:24
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

What was the error you got right before you entered busybox?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd September 2010, 14:54
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Mark,

I'm sorry. I didn't write it down. I didn't actually enter Busybox, it just booted to it.

I believe the error had something to do with the device not being readable. Then it kicked to intramfs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd September 2010, 15:46
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jopa123 View Post
Mark,
.. something to do with the device not being readable ..
luckily a server has only one device in it ;-)

please be more specific with your error messages, we can't start guessing here ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd September 2010, 16:45
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Unknow error

Mark,

I appreciate the help.

I'm sorry but I tried to fix this mess without bothering the community, hoping to learn more Linux in the process. It's been 3 days since I've seen the message and I did not write it down. I had Googled the error message when it came up and just tried searching my Google search history to find the exact message, but it is not available.

I can get to the Grub prompt, or boot from Live CD, is there a way to view a log history or something that might tell us the error message?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd September 2010, 22:42
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Anyone?

I've got a long weekend coming up. Is it worth trying to investigate this or should I wipe it and try again.

Or should I give up until I'm better versed in Linux?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th September 2010, 12:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jopa123 View Post
Then I booted to Live CD and tried to fix it that way. However, when I mount the partition with the boot folder and try to apply any of the suggested fixes, the system does not seem to recognize that the partition was mounted. I got:

"cannot find a device for / (is /dev mounted?)"
What's your partitioning scheme? Do you have just one large / partition, or do you have multiple partitions? If the latter, did you mount all partitions (including /)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th September 2010, 13:38
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default I followed the perfect setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What's your partitioning scheme? Do you have just one large / partition, or do you have multiple partitions? If the latter, did you mount all partitions (including /)?
The disk utility shows 3 "volumes"

1) 255MB Ext2 (boot partition ?) /dev/sda1 Bootable
2) 100GB "Container for logical partitions" /dev/sda2
3) 100GB extended LVM2 physical volume /devsda5

Looking at this something seems wrong, since it is only a 100GB drive. Am I reading this incorrectly?

Under "places" it only shows sda1 available to mount. Using a terminal, I tried to mount sda5 like this:

sudo mount /dev/sda5 mnt

I got this error message = unknown filetype

Also tried:

sudo mount /dev mnt

It says I need to specify the filetype

and

sudo mount /dev/ /media

says that the mount point /media does not exist

Last edited by jopa123; 4th September 2010 at 18:12.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th September 2010, 15:02
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhozillez View Post
hello everyone

im new inn this forum..
thanks for the info..
Rhozillez. Please don't use my command line entries. I'm new here, too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th September 2010, 21:31
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default I guess I'll start over

Unless someone has a suggestion, I guess I'll start from scratch again.

Thank you for the help, anyways.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.