Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd September 2010, 15:30
nissy nissy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Still have problems with DNS

Hi people, hope you can help with this one!

I created a co-host x for my existing domain, I ticked so it would create the correspondent DNS record. If I go to the DNS section, I see the A entry, but if I dig/nslookup my server, it says no A entry was created.

Also, I have many problems with DNS server, when I dig/noslookup it only shows information on the root domain and NS, doesn't show all the A records, doesn't show any CNAME information, and also when I create new CNAME records using the web interface on ispconfig, it normally doesn't work.

I've tried both using co-host option and creating dns manually...

Any ideas?

Thanks

Nissy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2010, 12:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Is your ISPConfig server the authoritative nameserver for your domain? You can check that by running
Code:
dig ns yourdomain.com
Also, you can check your DNS settings on www.intodns.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th September 2010, 12:49
nissy nissy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, they are authorizative and in intodns.com everything shows ok...
If you dig or nslookup it also shows ok...

If you try to dig the subdomain x (x.domain.com) it says no record is found. If I go to the zone pri.domain.com the record is indeed created.

How can you make so that the changes made to a zone reflect into the cache zone? (I mean that pri.domain.com and pri.domain.com~ have the same entries).

For what I see, pri.domain.com~ is the one the system uses, right?

Thanks

Nissy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th September 2010, 18:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

No, pri.domain.com~ is just a backup of the zone file from before the latest changes. It is not being used by named.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th September 2010, 22:57
nissy nissy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your reply, but that doesn't solve the fact that my server still doesn't answer to the records stated in the zone file...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th September 2010, 16:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Can you post your zone file and your named.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th September 2010, 18:47
createch createch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 118
Thanks: 24
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

can you check in your ISPConfig panel ....

a) whether named.conf is set as:
/var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf

and

b) whether zonefiles dir is set as
/var/named/chroot/var/named
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th September 2010, 20:02
nissy nissy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

I have checked and in ISPConfig the file named.conf points to:
/etc/bind/named.conf

when I look in the system, I have 2 named.conf:
/etc/bind/named.conf
/var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf
both with the same content, same thing for the zones, ispconfig it's set as follows:

/etc/bind
but when I look at the zones, they are also copied in:
/var/lib/named/etc/bind
also with the same contents, and the contents reflect what is set on ispconfig panels.

I am attaching named.conf and the zone. The failing dns entry is "zencart", it simply doesn't answer when you dig or nslookup it.

to createch: the path /var/named/chroot/ doesn't even exist. I am running a ubuntu 8.10, installation using the perfect server guide for it.

BTW, in another domain I created a co-host webmail pointing to an http address, it worked in another domain, but with this one it doesn't, don't know why, guess it's related all to the same...

Thanks for your help, I have no idea how to fix this...

Nissy
Attached Files
File Type: txt named.conf.txt (1.1 KB, 160 views)
File Type: txt pri.formacion-tecnica.com.txt (1.4 KB, 118 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th September 2010, 16:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

ns01 and ns02 must be A records, not CNAME records. Also, since ns01 and ns02 are in the same domain, you need glue records: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th September 2010, 20:08
nissy nissy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi again,

Changed it so it has glue records for both ns01 and ns02, and changed the cname entries to A entries, this was like 3 hours ago. Now if I dig/nslookup using the IP associated to the server, and ask for the A record for zencart.formacion-tecnica.com, which is in the zone, it still says it doesn't exist (?)

Anyway, for another domain happens the same, I created a "webmail" A record and if you dig it directly to the IP on the server, it says record is non-existant, and the record does appear in the zone file...

I have also used dig/nslookup setting server to localhost, and it also says that records DO NOT EXIST (wtf?)

Any ideas??

Thnks - Nissy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.