Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 17th May 2007, 15:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jopa123
Maybe it doesn't support loopback.
That's possible, but if you use the local IP address of your server in the hosts file instead of your router's public IP address, it should work (because then the router has nothing to do with it).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 21st May 2009, 23:55
Zandooy Zandooy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default This is how I solved the problem

I had the exact same problem. I contacted my ISP because I have a business account and business accounts get priority tech support and even they had no idea what to do about it. I have a westell 7500 modem. This particular modem has a certain feature that lets me configure DNS in certain ways. In the advanced settings of my modem I can access a feature called "DNS Server". Under "DNS Server" I can create a table of domain names and the IP addresses I want them to resolve to. One of the domains in my ISPConfig system is "zandooy.com" so I added zandooy.com to the DNS Server table in my modem with the Local IP address of my Server on my network (ie. zandooy.com /// 192.168.1.21). Then I can just put http://zandooy.com/ in my browser of any other PC on my local network and it gets redirected to my server machine within the same network. BINGO! I can now browse the websites on my server inside my LAN using the domain names. You might try looking for this feature in your router or modem. It may not be labeled the same way if it has it at all.

Good Luck!
Zandooy
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st August 2010, 13:14
HaydenHarnet HaydenHarnet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Got the host file on my client computer edited but it still the same issue. Any other ideas?

linksys e2000

Last edited by HaydenHarnet; 5th August 2010 at 02:17.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Segment Router Setup - Not forwarding Packets jkane1517 Server Operation 4 3rd August 2010 19:48
Rename folder -> create new folder equals contents of old folder BlueStream General 20 15th December 2006 03:32
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30
Problem sending mail to 2nd SMTP server inside network kisong Server Operation 2 2nd March 2006 18:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.