Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th July 2010, 14:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,763
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3.0.3 Beta 1 ready for testing

The beta version of the upcoming ISPConfig 3.0.3 release is available for downlod. This ISPConfig version is the first beta of the upcoming ISPConfig 3.0.3 series. Beta versions are released for testing purposes, it is not recommended to use them on production systems.

Changelog

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...&status[]=

Download

http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I...3-beta1.tar.gz

Update instructions

Code:
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/ISPConfig-3.0.3-beta1.tar.gz
tar xvfz ISPConfig-3.0.3-beta1.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install
php -q update.php
Enabling the new dashboard module

To enable the new dashboard module for the admin user, click on:

System > CP Users > Edit User, then click on admin, enable the checkbox "dashboard" in the module list and select "dashboard" as Startmodule. Then click on save. Logout from ispconfig and then login again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 28th July 2010 at 16:35. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
007007 (28th July 2010), frontline (22nd September 2010), Germanius (28th July 2010), Hans (17th August 2010), SupuS (31st July 2010), vogelor (1st August 2010), xwissen (28th July 2010)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th July 2010, 14:40
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hi,

looks good!
I tried in SVN awstats and it works fine, but with ruby and webdav i had problems with installtion under debian lenny.
I used some tutorials form howtofroge.
Anywhere a setup guide?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th July 2010, 14:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,763
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Quote:
Anywhere a setup guide?
There are no updated guides available yet beside the guides that you find in the docs folder. To install ruby on debian, just run:

Code:
apt-get install libapache2-mod-ruby
/etc/init.d/apache2 restart
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th July 2010, 14:54
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hi,

i found a bug.
I updatet 1 testsystem. Activatet Domain only Admin .... And i go with the Admin into a Domain. I get a selectbox (no changing as admin) and the box was empty.
I switched back and the input was filled.

And HTML to create a new domain add always a lot of tabs.

Last edited by xaver; 28th July 2010 at 14:57.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,763
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

I dont get this behaviour on my servers. I can create and edit websites as admin user without any problems or any empty select fields.

Edit:

Maybe you had a interface session open during update. Try to logout and then relogin as admin user. Always close the ispconfig interface during update or at least relogin after the update.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 28th July 2010 at 15:08.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:19
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Ok the frist Propblem is away -> i changed nothing and i logged out before Oo

Setting


Add a new Website:

Last edited by xaver; 28th July 2010 at 15:29.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,763
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Ok. You enabled the domain module on your system which is used to restrict the domain names for clients and admin by a select field but you forgot to add any domains, thats why the select field is empty. So there is no bug, it is the correct behaviour for systems that have the domain module enabled. The domain module is experimental and deactivated by default.

To set your sytsem to the default state again, click on system > interface config > domains and disable the checkbox "Use the domain-module to add new domains".
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:35
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default

i added some domains before i did the update

Domain config -> enable -> i cant add Domain -> (2 Screenshoot i logged as Admin)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,763
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

You dont have the domain module enabled, so you can not have added any domains. Otherwise it would show up in your menu. To enable the domain module, click on system > cp users > admin and enable the "doamin" module in the modules list. then relogin.

So your question should have been "Where can I add domain names for the domain module" or "How to enable the domain module" and not "i found a bug"
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th July 2010, 15:51
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
 
Default

If you use this module, your customers can only select one of the domains the admin creates for them. They can not free edit the domain-field.You have to re-login after changing this value, to make the changes visible.
-> I'm logged as admin (your customers can only select one of the domains the admin creates for them). And i cant change domains as admin. I feel like a customers as admin with this setting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig 3: can't send or receive messages zogthegreat Installation/Configuration 6 22nd May 2010 14:45
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 14:31
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
ISPConfig 3 - for multiple produktiv servers ready? tom Installation/Configuration 3 1st May 2008 13:17
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.