Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th July 2010, 00:25
PJNoMore PJNoMore is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "The Perfect Server - CentOS 5.5 x86_64 [ISPConfig 3]" (Quota help please!)

Hi,
I've been having issues with "Quota" in every single install I've done (Ubuntu, CentOS, and SuSE) I am using CentOS for now. I do everything and everything seems to go correctly up to step 8 of the tutorial:

I install quota with:

yum install quota

Afterwords:

vi /etc/fstab

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0

I input "usrquota" and "grpquota" as mentioned in the tutorial and above, but this is where the problems begin:

touch /aquota.user /aquota.group

There is no visible output so I'm guessing it didn't work, but I continued:

chmod 600 /aquota.*

Still no output:

mount -o remount /

No output...
quotacheck -avugm

Now, it returns something like "processing" (sorry I dont know the exact message). It didnt finish within an hour so I just left it running all night but when I came back it still hasnt finished so I just scrapped it and came here. If you could help that would be amazing!

Thanks,
PJ
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th July 2010, 10:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJNoMore View Post
touch /aquota.user /aquota.group

There is no visible output so I'm guessing it didn't work, but I continued:

chmod 600 /aquota.*

Still no output:

mount -o remount /

No output...
No output is ok for all these commands. It means there was no error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJNoMore View Post
quotacheck -avugm

Now, it returns something like "processing" (sorry I dont know the exact message). It didnt finish within an hour so I just left it running all night but when I came back it still hasnt finished so I just scrapped it and came here. If you could help that would be amazing!

Thanks,
PJ
Can you reboot and post the output of
Code:
repquota -avug
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th July 2010, 23:40
PJNoMore PJNoMore is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

EDIT:

Please close this thread I got it to work :] Thanks for your help

Last edited by PJNoMore; 10th July 2010 at 16:49.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Can't Ping over VPN RoMiONeT Server Operation 2 4th July 2010 00:19
Problem with mail server and subdomains MyKE General 7 26th February 2010 10:18
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 22:08
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.