Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 21st June 2010, 20:45
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I can't get this to work - help the newbie! Please!

OK let me try to make a long story short as possible.

Linux - I am new to it - However over the last 4 weeks I'v managed to install sucessfully DEBIAN 5.4, FEDORA 12 and 13, CENTOS, REDHAT 6.0.. with all the bells and whistles listed on the Howtoforge site, I'v got to say I've learned a buttload! but not near enough to get this dang server to work!

I had an ISP that was blocking most ports, SO I have sence changed providers. Even have a business acct. that is not blocking any ports, I know because I have ran several port checkers and all is well.

For this example I'm going to use my actual stuff, cause at this point I dont care who knows! (LAUGH) I'm about ready to shoot this thing and give up, no really I'm like totally frustrated, and 4 weeks of countless hours and days at trying to get this has weeknd me.

Ok so here is where I am:

DEBAIN Lenny installed - followed the perfect server install Exactly.

Installed ISPconfig2 and 3 (NO NOT TOGETHER)
I currently have a Plain Debian install, ready to go once I get some input,
and will install either ispconfig2 or 3 you can help me deside.

So I have a server domain: "dbldogdareya.net"

It has been configured thus:

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> ns1.dbldogdareya.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3205
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.dbldogdareya.net. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.dbldogdareya.net. 3600 IN A 96.225.226.54

96.225.226.54 is my routers IP address assigned by the ISP

My Linux system (server) has been edited to have an internal static IP
set in interfaces.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:ca:b5:5a:4e
inet addr:192.168.1.150 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:caff:feb5:5a4e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:114113 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:63986 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:118677258 (113.1 MiB) TX bytes:11362298 (10.8 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc400

I go in and edit /etc/hosts
ns1.dbldogdareya.net

So everythings great. I go into ISPconfig and do the following:
go change password - Done
put a check in maildir in the system settings - done
System settings show IP of 192.168.1.150

go to DNS and create masters -
dbldogdareya.com
dbldogdareya.info
roziesplace.com
roziesplace.net
roziesplace.org
roziesplace.info
roziesplace.us
( and I have serveral more but we will stop there)
I create on each of them A-records
www - IP 192.168.1.150
mail - IP 192.168.1.150
MX - blank - mail.dbldogdareya.com
and MX - records for each of them just like this one.
I then go to websites and creat a client for each
I then create sites for each with ip - 192.168.1.150

Ok heres my problem witch I'm sure you smart people have alreay figured out - I go to another computer and try going to each of these addy's
the first DNSI created was roziesplace.com I go to www.roziesplace.com
BAM! no problem - try the rest nothing. I go to ns1.dbldogdareya.net I get "it works" Wait I'm not done. hehe

I go to my laptop and connect to a wifi (off my network) I go to
ns1.dbldogdareya.net I get "it works" everything else nothing.

Please someone in (Bob your an idiot) (Bob is me) plain simple to understand instructions. Tell me how to set this thing up to work right. what I'm doing wrong.

I dont get the whole IP settings thing, and record creations.

I have played and played with this thing! I actually was able to get the first Master I created roziesplace.com to work, then everything else said this is a shared IP but I have not been able to do that again.

Now Remember I said I currently hav a clean install NO ISPConfig - So
what ever directions you give me tell me which ISPConfig your doing it for so I know which one to install.

And Please let me say in advance to those of you
willing to help "THANK YOU!" "THANK YOU!" "THANK YOU!" You do not
have to be superman or superwomen to respond with any ideas you may have. I've read hundreds of these forum postings, and theres some pretty smart people out there kudo's to you all!

Bob
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
 

Bookmarks

Tags
configuration, install, ip issue, newbie, setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to config Proftpd to work with passive mode in ISPConfig 2.2.35 X-admin Installation/Configuration 0 6th June 2010 18:52
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 14:33
DNS - My newbie question so I can make it work greenovni General 2 23rd June 2009 00:19
Remoting frame work work with version 2.32 ??? afandino Developers' Forum 7 8th June 2009 16:23
newbie...need to send out a bulk email for work.. pjm2211 HOWTO-Related Questions 1 22nd May 2006 22:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.