#1  
Old 16th June 2010, 21:15
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default DNS test shows no nameservers

I used http://www.intodns.com to test my tlt.com setup now that I moved that domain to my own server. intodns.com shows that I have no NS records.

My host server uses tlthost.net for the domain.
Name:  tlthostnet-zone.jpg
Views: 145
Size:  40.7 KB

I also have my NS records set in the tlt.com zones.
Name:  tltcom-zone.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  33.9 KB

After going over a lot of posts here again, I just don't see what I'm missing. When I try dig I get
Code:
# dig ns tlt.com

; <<>> DiG 9.4.2-P2 <<>> ns tlt.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 6499
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;tlt.com.                       IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
tlt.com.                104063  IN      NS      ns1.tlthost.net.
tlt.com.                104063  IN      NS      ns2.tlthost.net.
I also host others on the same server, and I'm getting the same results for them too. The NS1 and NS2 are registered at Godaddy and do point to the correct IP.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Last edited by wxman; 16th June 2010 at 21:34. Reason: Pics too big
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th June 2010, 17:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I don't see any errors: http://www.intodns.com/tlt.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th June 2010, 15:31
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
I don't see any errors: http://www.intodns.com/tlt.com
That's because I just figured it out, and made the change. I had the 'Name' in the two NS records set to NS where they should have been 'tlt.com.'. After I fixed that all the errors went away. What's worse is I made the error once, then copied my error to all the sites I have. Live and learn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu Server, ISPConfig, Domain name, and problems NYCSavage Server Operation 5 27th November 2009 17:45
FFMPEG maybe not an php library? Mkipz Installation/Configuration 2 14th September 2009 21:13
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.