Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 31st May 2010, 20:43
vistree vistree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Is it possible to create codomains ?

Hi, is it possible to create codomains using remote user for isp2 ??
If so, do I have to add a user wiht the rights to modify websites?

And how to call the codamin variabe (e.g. to add www.newco.com and newco.com)?

Thank you for your help!
Kind regards

Kai
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 31st May 2010, 20:55
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Yes, but it's requires a little work
http://howtoforge.com/forums/showthr...ight=co-domain

http://howtoforge.com/forums/showthr...ight=co-domain
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jnsc For This Useful Post:
vistree (31st May 2010)
  #43  
Old 31st May 2010, 21:13
vistree vistree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi jnsc,
thank you for your helpful link!
Is your solution still valid on the current version of remote framework.
And, will it still work with the new update of isp2?

Kind regards an have a nice evening

Kai
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 31st May 2010, 21:28
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

As the patch is for an older version of the remoting framework, it might need some manually tweeking. For the new version of ispconfig, it should not be a problem, but I can not guarantee as I did not use this patch for a long time.

I know this is not a "ready to use" solution, but it's better than having to rewrite the entire code :-)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 5th July 2010, 11:02
catakate catakate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Create SPF record

First of all thanks for this great tool.

The only thing I can't get to work is create a SPF Record. Compared to what it does, creating the spf by hand is a joke, but frustrating though. Can anyone please confirm if this functionality exists and which are the proper setup values?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 25th September 2010, 17:26
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I just created a new package of the remoting framework.

It includes :
Handling of co-domains. Update, suspend, unsuspend, delete does not work yet, because it needed a change to a ISPConfig lib which I committed to svn, but you will have to wait for a new release before making use of it.

I also update the NuSOAP lib, so you also need to upgrade your scripts (see bug #270 http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...=270&project=2). I released an updated example package which works with the new NuSOAP, in order to avoid problems.

As The forum does not allow pkg upload I put them here, but Till or falko, you can put them were ever you want.

http://jnsc.ch/downloads/ISPConfig/i...ta4.2.2_os.pkg
http://jnsc.ch/downloads/ISPConfig/r...autosignup.zip
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jnsc For This Useful Post:
falko (26th September 2010), mccharlet (11th October 2010), till (25th September 2010)
  #47  
Old 8th October 2010, 20:11
shefamariam shefamariam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your discussion.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 17th November 2010, 22:59
teves teves is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Thanks: 27
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
Default

There seems to be an error in the latest remoting framework (beta4.2.2), or perhaps I got something wrong:
when I try the example code to retrieve the client list of a reseller, it does work as long as I use the parameter 'reseller_title'.

Code:
// Client List
$params = array ('sid' => $session_id,
       'module' => 'kunde',
       'function' => 'kunde_list',
       'params' => array( reseller_title => 'Fancy reseller name'));

But when I use the 'reseller_id' parameter:
Code:
       'params' =>array( reseller_id=> 'reseller1'));
I get a list of all clients instead of those belonging to reseller1. Bug or feature? ;-)

Thanks, Tom
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 9th February 2011, 23:23
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I just created a new package of the remoting framework.

It includes a new function which returns the username for a given email. It worked in every of my test cases, but if you encounter a problem please inform me.

I also update the examples files.

As The forum does not allow pkg upload I put them here, but Till or falko, you can put them were ever you want.

http://jnsc.ch/downloads/ISPConfig/i...ta4.2.3_os.pkg
http://jnsc.ch/downloads/ISPConfig/r...autosignup.zip
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jnsc For This Useful Post:
falko (10th February 2011), till (9th February 2011)
  #50  
Old 17th March 2011, 04:28
yudohartono yudohartono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default can anyone help me

i use this script to add user
PHP Code:
// Add a User (ftp,email)
$params = array (         'sid'        => $session_id,
                                        
'module'         => 'web',
                                        
'function'         => 'user_add',
                                        
'params'        => array ( 'web_title' => 'testtda.com',  // web_title or web_id
                                        
'user_username' => 'web21_uwe',
                                        
'user_name' => 'Uwe Meier',
                                        
'user_email' => 'uwe',
                                        
'user_passwort' => 'rizki',
                                        
'user_speicher' => 10,
                                        
'user_mailquota' => 10,
                            
'user_shell'    => 1,
                            
'user_cron'    => 1,
                                        
'user_admin' => //ftp access
                                        
));

$user_id $soap_client->call('service',$params);
if(
$err $soap_client->getError()) die("Error: ".$err);
print_r($user_id); 
but i can't use password in ftp login
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.