#1  
Old 25th April 2010, 04:12
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question web site creation

Hi all, I am new to ISPConfig so please excuse the basic question.
I have the server all setup and running ISPConfig3 (Debian) from the guides.
The email seems to be working.
I created a new client - lets call him bob.
So I have now created a new web site - lets call it pcsite1.com and put in the client name bob.
Under the Autosubdomain I selected www
Then I created a new FTP user - I am a bit unsure of what to put under [Clientname], So I put in bob.
I also set my host file on my windows box up so that it has the address of my ISPConfig box listed with the domain name.
When I try to browse to the domain name I only get the default page saying "It Works".
When I FTP in and see the web directory, I delete the index.htm and put in a new one, but I still only see the default page "It Works" when I browse to it.

I then also setup the DNS on ISPConfig for the domain name and put an A record for www and pointed it to my local ip address. (just testing locally).
Can anyone please tell me what I am doing wrong ?
Basically I am not seeing what the index.htm is saying - I am just getting redirected to the default page I believe.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th April 2010, 10:29
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Select the IP address where you pointed the domain to in the website settings instead of *
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th April 2010, 00:40
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your reply Till,
But it only has the * in the box for the ip address,
how do I add it to the system so that it will show up in that box ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th April 2010, 01:12
natelabo natelabo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You go into System Tab in ispconfig
Then Server IP addresses
Here you add the local ip of the server. Not your external IP. Save.
Then go back to the site and it will be available to select.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2010, 03:11
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,
I have done as you have said and put in the local ip address.
Added it and then put it into the site instead of the *,
but I still have the same issue.
When I go to the site it just shows the default page of "It Works".
Any more suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th April 2010, 04:23
natelabo natelabo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try giving it a little time... I had to wait about two hours and then everything starting showing up correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th April 2010, 05:29
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,
I have made some progress but still need some help on why this happened.
Basically I have renamed the web site pcsite1.com,
it was pcsite1.co.nz.
Now as a .com web site it works correctly,
so can someone tell me why it doesn't work as a .co.nz web site.
This is an issue for us as most of our web sites are .co.nz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th April 2010, 09:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
 
Default

The domain ensing does not matter for ispconfig. You can use domain tld that you ike. If it did not worked for co.nz, then the DNS was not correct for that domain. Be aware that changes in DNS may take up to 48 hours.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing web site by its ip address dimas General 7 11th September 2012 09:10
web site creation in ispconfig 3 (vs ispconfig 2) kterz Installation/Configuration 3 5th May 2009 14:38
web site install cruz Installation/Configuration 18 30th May 2007 11:20
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43
unsuccessful site creation, site not listed, will not delete ronee Installation/Configuration 10 26th October 2006 10:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.