Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th April 2010, 16:46
mick02 mick02 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default DNS issues when setting up ISPConfig 3 for Intranet use

Good afternoon folks,

I've got a dilemma on my hands. I want to set up ISPConfig on our company network so that I can host a number of websites. I've set up ISPConfig as per the instructions on this site however I'm having some problems accessing the sites that I have created.

The server name is called intranet.mydomain.lan. The network already has a domain controller and DNS server (both on a Windows 2003 box). When I try to access intranet.mydomain.lan I get a page not found error. When I add the IP address of intranet to my LAN DNS server I receive the generic Apache index.html.

I've added the IP address of my ISPConfig server to the nameservers entry on the windows DNS server but still nothing.

Can anyone tell me how to get ISPConfig to play nice in a Windows domain?

Thanks,
Mick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th April 2010, 17:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

For ispconfig it makes no difference if the server is in a intranet or not. Make sure that you created DNS A-Records in your dns server for every domain that you want to use as website in ispconfig. Then create the websites and select the internal IP addresses were the dns A-Records point to in the ispconfig website settings for this site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th April 2010, 17:09
mick02 mick02 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I understand Till however when I create the site intranet.mydomain.lan in ISPConfig and then add the A Record on the Windows DNS server to point intranet.mydomain.com to IP address 192.168.1.116 only the default apache index.html is displayed. It is as if the domain is resolved before it hits ISPConfig and as a result it only serves the default index.html.

After making the changes I did a ipconfig /flushdns on my PC but that didn't make any difference.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th April 2010, 17:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

AS I explained above, make sure that you selected IP 192.168.1.116 in the websites settings of this website in ispconfig and not *.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th April 2010, 17:43
yipi yipi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i can't select ip-address on web-domain,
the option just "*" .

i have configure DNS with dns-wizard.

until now i can't ping my domain.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2010, 18:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

You said that you use a external dns server and not the one from ispconfig, so why did you configure it then in ispconfig? You have to configure it in the dns server of your network.

Quote:
i can't select ip-address on web-domain, the option just "*" .
Then you missed to add the ip addresses in the ispconfig server settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
yipi (16th April 2010)
  #7  
Old 16th April 2010, 18:05
mick02 mick02 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
AS I explained above, make sure that you selected IP 192.168.1.116 in the websites settings of this website in ispconfig and not *.
As stated below, the only option in ISPConfig is the *.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mick02 For This Useful Post:
yipi (16th April 2010)
  #8  
Old 16th April 2010, 18:18
yipi yipi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@mick02: im sorry use your thread for my problem,
but it seems we have same problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You said that you use a external dns server and not the one from ispconfig, so why did you configure it then in ispconfig? You have to configure it in the dns server of your network.

Code:
i can't select ip-address on web-domain, the option just "*" .
Then you missed to add the ip addresses in the ispconfig server settings.
nop, i use ispconfig for dns server.

sorry im newbie and my english is bad.

Last edited by yipi; 16th April 2010 at 18:56.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th April 2010, 18:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mick02 View Post
As stated below, the only option in ISPConfig is the *.
Then read #6 again and do what I suggested to you there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th February 2011, 10:53
moshion moshion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Intranet

Hi
I have a question about intranet and ispconfig.
Can I have a domain called sampleserver.com and a subdomain, let's say, mydomain.sampleserver.com on the internet, and then have multiple subdomains only on the intranet?
The point is to insert data in the intranet and some of that data be available in the internet, but both work on the same database.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig DNS Network Solutions jameschump General 5 22nd March 2009 15:47
Setting up DNS automation post-installation chancer Installation/Configuration 1 19th September 2007 16:21
Help. Apache don't start payne Server Operation 3 17th August 2007 16:57
ispconfig and external primary DNS FredZ Installation/Configuration 4 9th October 2006 15:50
ISP-Ubuntu breezy ispconfig dns email e-mail working finally yellowjelly HOWTO-Related Questions 0 19th November 2005 21:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.