Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 25th February 2010, 08:50
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

If you use a local DNS server in your network or a router with dns functions, you can use that to override the normal dns server for that domain too for all workstations in your network.

Another option is to add a temporary domain or subdomain to the website and use this during development.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 28th February 2010, 17:41
xxfog xxfog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

As I already wrote in my earlier posting: it is a solution to change the host-file but it`s not a userfriendly solution.

I have same problem since weeks, I move all users from a confixx-server to a new ispconfig based server.
If I want to check if the "move" was successfull, I have to edit my hosts-file. If a user wants to see a new-homepage I created for him (and he wants to buy or move a domain pointing to my new server not until he likes the new website well) I have to tell him to change his hosts-file.
This is unprofessional and most users don`t even know, that there is a hosts-file on there machine and waht this file does.

The easiest way to set up a new user with webspace and website would be (like it is in confixx) username.my-server.tld point to the same website, that www.username.tld would do.
Is it so hard to code that feature?
__________________
greetz Steffan

Need help? Try out irc://irc.quakenet.org/ISPConfig
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th February 2010, 23:30
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

An other way to do this is to creat the clients website like normal, and make a symlink from it to the 1st website that you setup on the server (ie: the website that you see when accessing your ISPconfig server by IP)

Now you can access the "clients" website by http://the_ip_of_server/the_name_of_symlink
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edge For This Useful Post:
Nicram (17th March 2010)
  #14  
Old 2nd March 2010, 11:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Or you just add a temporary aliasdomain (subdomain) to the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th March 2010, 02:19
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 59
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge View Post
An other way to do this is to creat the clients website like normal, and make a symlink from it to the 1st website that you setup on the server (ie: the website that you see when accessing your ISPconfig server by IP)

Now you can access the "clients" website by http://the_ip_of_server/the_name_of_symlink
Is it any way to make it automatically for every new created website by customers?

For example using hxxp://mydomain.tld/customer.domain.tld/ ?

It is really missing thing in ispconfig, so users/clients may access their websites before they got own domain.

Not so long ago, i had to transfer about 90 accounts to ispconfig, and making dns entry for every user was pain, and it isn't high number.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Or you just add a temporary aliasdomain (subdomain) to the website.
Yrs but we also have to create dns A record for every useres. It is problematic if i use for that other server (for my own domain), especially if it is not automatic or web administrated DNS server.

Ah and changing DNS server or host files of XXX users that using accounts is just, impossible

Last edited by Nicram; 17th March 2010 at 02:25.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17th March 2010, 07:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

We did not implement this symlink solution as it does not work reliably and it can not work reliably for technical reasons. What you see trough the symlink is not the same vhost that you get later when the domain is delegated. So if the site works or not later can not be determined by accessing the files trough the symlink. Only really simple sites with html files will work reliably. The reason for this is that the symlink uses the settings of the default vhost which are different from the settings of the vhost that is used for the real domain. So if your customers tests the site trogh the symlink and it does not work, there is a chance of about 80% that it is related to the fact that you accessed it trough the symlink and not trough the real website. And if you fix these problems then and the site displays fine trough the symlink, it will be broken when you access it later trogh the domain.

The only solution that will eork reliably is to add a temporary domain or check the site by changing the hosts file. By the way, I migrated a lot of sites using the hosts file method, works fine. Just leave the editor with the file open, type in the domain, test it and then go to the next one.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17th March 2010, 11:17
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 59
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
Default

Well i think, subdomains are best option. But afaik ispconfig do to make them automatically, and do not have option to choose what domain to use for that (he also had to got option to automatic adding A and MX records in the domain zone i think).

Maybe it's good thing to implement in future releases
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2nd April 2010, 11:14
simbu simbu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorderAmigos View Post
You shouldn't be typing the ip address. There may be an .htaccess file there that forbids directories. What happens when you just type in the domain name (site1.tld) ?
I found the ip address here http://www.ip-details.com/ It provides ip address,ip search,domain host search,get ip details....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no www access to anything but 1st site mspIggy Installation/Configuration 7 8th July 2008 23:54
site added not working, error Access forbidden! eume5mo General 2 25th June 2008 22:48
SSH access for site user cic Installation/Configuration 7 20th November 2007 14:21
Enable shell access on existing site gjm General 3 2nd June 2007 17:12
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.