#1  
Old 23rd March 2010, 23:57
drillsar drillsar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation hostname ?

im new to linux so I hope this isnt a stupid ?

First ? I have a DHCP server but I set up this using static IP

If I have to use DHCP what do I do? I have to make a zone or something correct? Im using zoneedit for DNS and virtualmin

But i purchased a domain and I want to host it.

My isp is comcast

the host I want to call it say servix
domain is example.com

under linksys router I put servix under host, domain example.com

in /etc/sysconfig/network I put

host = servix
domain = example.com

in /etc/hosts

127.0.0.1 servix.example.com servix localhost localhost.localdomain
192.168.1.144 www.example.com www

in /etc/resolv.conf I have:

search servix.example.com
nameserver 192.168.1.1
comcast servers

do I have to add zoneedit servers to the resolv.conf ?

Im thinking its my DHCP server so how can I change the hostname?

when i type in hostname it comes back servix.example.com but when i type hostname --fqdn says unknown host
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th March 2010, 14:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Which distribution do you use?
If name resolution is working, you don't have to add additional nameservers to your resolv.conf.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th March 2010, 19:50
drillsar drillsar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

using centos

Yeah niw DHCP is giving me my hostname of example.com but do I have to name a machine name?

How do I tell DHCP to not touch resolv.conf?

because i need to add nameserver 192.168.1.1 correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th March 2010, 02:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drillsar View Post
Yeah niw DHCP is giving me my hostname of example.com but do I have to name a machine name?
How do yo mean that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drillsar View Post
How do I tell DHCP to not touch resolv.conf?

because i need to add nameserver 192.168.1.1 correct?
DHCP doesn't touch your resolv.conf if you've given the system a static IP.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix/trivial-rewrite digitalage HOWTO-Related Questions 19 13th March 2013 19:02
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 10:49
Can't access to my website - after install problem pallermo Installation/Configuration 18 4th June 2010 13:29
Sites stopped working Toucan Installation/Configuration 21 3rd January 2010 23:27
problem with mail server setup kentor HOWTO-Related Questions 27 16th July 2009 15:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.