Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4th March 2010, 09:50
enmi enmi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi! i finally got this to work. The main problem i had was the fact that i was using the ispconfig server as a name server for my clients. so outside my LAN it works but only inside if i remove the server from the dns-settings.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 21st March 2010, 20:10
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 59
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
Default

There is 3.0.2 around now.
Is there any simple way to make website auto redirecting from example.com to www.example.com ? Without editing any files?
I try to use web alias, or selecting (in website domain) "*" as automatic subdomain or "www" but it did not transfer from example.com to www.example.com. How to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21st March 2010, 20:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,340 Times in 4,189 Posts
Default

There is no need to edit any files, neither in 3.0.2 nor any version before that. Just add the following lines in the apache directives field of the website were you want to get this automatic rewrite:

Code:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}//s%{HTTPS} ^[^w][^w][^w][^.].*//((s)on¦s.*) [NC]
RewriteRule ^ http%2://www.%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]
See here for details:

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum92/5253.htm
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Nicram (21st March 2010)
  #14  
Old 21st March 2010, 20:43
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 59
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
 
Default

Thanks Too bad no such option in ispconfig
Uh i was happy too fast. While it is loading website from www.example.com the address do not change in browser address bar.
But well i figured it out that wordpress do it automatically if i use www.example.com as domain in it's configuration, so will try to check how it is doing that, and maybe i will be able to do same with my sites

Last edited by Nicram; 21st March 2010 at 20:52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.