Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2nd March 2010, 16:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happz View Post
Here's the results of dig mx exampletsite.com (changed names of site/server)
Code:
[root@srv1 ~]# dig mx examplesite.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> mx examplesite.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 26658
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;examplesite.com.                  IN      MX

;; ANSWER SECTION:
example.com.           86400   IN      MX      10 srv1.example.com.

;; Query time: 72 msec
;; SERVER: 205.120.130.20#53(205.120.130.20)
;; WHEN: Mon Feb 22 14:20:43 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 57

[root@srv1 ~]#
What's the output of
Code:
dig srv1.example.com
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 3rd March 2010, 01:37
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What's the output of
Code:
dig srv1.example.com
?
Uhm!

Okay I will not use the real server name but this should be clear. Let me first say I have two servers. srv1.abc.com and srv2.abc.com

Server1.com is working great. Server2.com is the one in question here but I tell you this because when i did what you asked.....dig srv1.example.com it gave me a strange result.

Let's just say srv1.abc.com (working fine) and srv2.abc.com (roundcube not working)

So when i did dig srv2.abc.com results were:

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> srv2.abc.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 18108
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;srv2.abc.com.                   IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
abc.com.                 10800   IN      SOA     srv1.abc.com. i.happz.live.com. 2010012601 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 72 msec
;; SERVER: 205.152.132.23#53(205.152.132.23)
;; WHEN: Tue Mar  2 19:15:57 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 88
i.happz.live.com is my email address. I have an email of i.happz@live.com but not sure why it's showing here. maybe i have used it on srv1.abc.com for forwarding but let me know what you think. Now srv1.abc.com is located in a different area. It's all on DSL.

happz
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 3rd March 2010, 14:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Ok, that seems to be the problem - your MX record is pointing to srv2.abc.com, but there's no A record for srv2.abc.com. Please create one.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
happz (3rd March 2010)
  #24  
Old 3rd March 2010, 16:29
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Okay..I do have a few questions though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Ok, that seems to be the problem - your MX record is pointing to srv2.abc.com, but there's no A record for srv2.abc.com. Please create one.
On which server are you asking I create the A record? srv1 and srv2 are identical but where I may be going wrong is in the DNS settings.

Let me tell you what I do and then you tell me what I am doing right/wrong:
I purchased a techy name domain..say, abc.com and then add A records to such as
SRV1-points to my dsl router
SRV2-points to my other dsl router


Next, I create a centos server with ispconfig2. Then I go to the DNS tab and create a "Master" dns which is abc.com and then I click "record" tab and add, srv1 with ip of my dsl router. I do the same for srv2.

Last, each domain I add to the server I check "dns" and then move to the DNS tab and change the domain to my public IP of the router.

What do you think? Plus, which server do you want me to add an A record to..based on what i just told you?

happz
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 4th March 2010, 18:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

You must create the A record on the authoritative nameservers for abc.com. You can find them out by running
Code:
dig ns abc.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 5th March 2010, 01:09
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You must create the A record on the authoritative nameservers for abc.com. You can find them out by running
Code:
dig ns abc.com
Okay, results:
dig ns abc.com (returned nothing)

So I went to my SRV1 ISPConfig2 server and clicked the DNS Manager and edited my “New Master” to look like this:
SOA- abc.com
IP=70.xxx.xxx.100
Then on the Records Tab in DNS Manager for the Master I added
A Record=
[SRV1] with IP=70.xxx.xxx.100) and
A Record=
[SRV2] with (IP=70.xxx.xxx.200)

Then repeated the same but in reverse, by going to my SRV2 ISPConfig2 server, DNS Manager, New Master, SOA=acb.com, A Record=srv2(IP-70.xxx.xxx.200, A Record=SRV1(IP-70.xxx.xxx.100)

Now, when I dig ns abc.com

[CODE][root@srv2 ~]# dig ns tx0.us

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> ns abc.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 24865
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;abc.com. IN NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
abc.com. 83614 IN NS srv2.abc.com.
abc.com. 83614 IN NS srv1.abc.com.

;; Query time: 34 msec
;; SERVER: 205.xxx.xxx.xxx#53(205.xxx.xxx.xxx)
;; WHEN: Thu Mar 4 18:59:12 2010
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 62
/CODE]

Results are that I still cannot receive emails via roundcube mail.

Thanks,
happz

Last edited by happz; 5th March 2010 at 01:18. Reason: Forgot most important part..still can't get emails
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 5th March 2010, 14:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
abc.com. 83614 IN NS srv2.abc.com.
abc.com. 83614 IN NS srv1.abc.com.
Did you create glue records? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10th March 2010, 19:13
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default No..I didn't use a glue record

Falko,

I basically shut down a working server and built this one exactly how I built teh working server that didn't have any of these issues.

I have built at least 15 servers based completely on your how to build a perfect server and they all worked. Now, i will say that this is the first time to use this version of ISPConfig. 2.2.35.

Anyway, I decided that I like pain so I rebuilt the entire server last night..and the issue is still present on this new build. Like I said, emails do move across...i installed an smf forum, created an account and then click forgot password and it comes across. I send out messages as admin of the smf site and they come across. I create accounts and they all work so I just don't know.

happz
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11th March 2010, 17:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

If you host the abc.com records on abc.com nameservers, then you need glue records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11th March 2010, 23:28
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default I trust that I can get this done with your help

Falko,

Just to make sure before I go on.

On godaddy i have 123.com that is just used as the tech site to add this:

123.com
A Record= srv0 IP xxx.xxx.xxx.100 (4 physical server @ home)
A Record= srv1 IP xxx.xxx.xxx.200 (4 physical server @ work)
A Record= srv2 IP xxx.xxx.xxx.100 (4 physical server in the future @ home)
A Record= srv3 IP xxx.xxx.xxx.200 (4 physical server in the future @ work)

then I build centos= during install when asked:
[www]= answer [srv0]
[tld]= answer [123.com]

then this home server now= srv0.123.com
then I repeat at work= srv1.123.com

Now, only talking about home at this point I go here:
1. go to https://xxx.xxx.xxx.100:81
2. change password
3. go to DNS Manager and add Master= 123.com with IP=Public xxx.xxx.xxx.50
4. click Records while still in DNS Manager for 123.com and add A Record=srv0 with ip public-xxx.xxx.xxx.50
4. next I add my client(s), hostplan and so on..
5. Then create a site on server= srv0.123.com
[create site]= greatsite.com, add users, database, so on then check the box for DNS=yes. Move to DNS manager and under Domain (SOA):
greatsite.com=IP xxx.xxx.xxx.50
Then click Record and give IP=xxx.xxx.xxx.50 to [www]
6. go to filezilla and use either my private xxx.xxx.xxx.100 or the public IP-xxx.xxx.xxx.50 and get there..add my site files.
7. hit the site and all works including all aspects of email.

Then I go to work and repeat all exactly the same but use srv1 with xxx.xxx.xxx.200 and repeat all...and it always worked.

Now, I am sure that there is nothing wrong with any updates or version but that I just need to add a glue record but I am just saying that what I discribed was how I always have done it and it just worked.

So, (and sorry to step you through it all but maybe it will serve as a good
thing for someone) but where do i add the "glue" record...on Godaddy under 123.com somewhere or on the ISPConfig server and which server..sr0 or srv1 or both....and one last question sir...if I don't turn on srv1 do I still need a glue record

happz

Last edited by happz; 11th March 2010 at 23:33. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 & Roundcube atjensen11 Installation/Configuration 11 3rd September 2009 19:51
with ISPConfig, Postfix, and Courier, mail does not send or receive karazy-k Server Operation 15 20th July 2009 05:44
Uninstall roundcube createch Installation/Configuration 4 18th January 2009 10:42
Mail server postfix, sends but don't receive. Erth Installation/Configuration 4 4th June 2008 21:42
sendmail sends but no receive gthill Server Operation 3 22nd February 2006 23:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.