Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd May 2009, 14:17
mintman mintman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Virtual Host - IP Address / Domain Name

Hi, I have ISPConfig 3.0.1.1 up and running with a number of sites and everything works great - except...

When I setup a new site - on the website options page next to IP address there is only * in the drop down.

After setting up the site, and going to www.domain.com I just get the apache2 test page "It Works"

I then need to go into the .vhost file in the apache2/sites-enabled directory and change the line

<VirtualHost *:80>
to
<VirtualHost www.domain.com:80>

I then need to restart apache and the site works

Sure there is something I have missed. It would great not to edit vhost files manually and have to restart apache everytime a new site is added

Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd May 2009, 09:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

Just select the IP address for the domain instead of * in the site settings and click on save.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th May 2009, 12:49
mintman mintman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

Thanks for getting back on this

I only had a * in the dropdown next to IP address in the site config page

So I added the IP address in the System, Server IP address field

Then went back to the site config and selected the IP address, clicked save, restarted Apache, then on navigating to the site I got the "It Works" page.

Waited 2 minutes, reloaded the site and the site loads correctly

Thanks for you help - knew it had to be something obvious!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2010, 06:47
da_Fohz da_Fohz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Well, since this isn't closed, I'll hop on the topic to try and sort out my problem.

My problem is barely the same:

I freshly installed ISP Config 3.0.1.6 and just created a new website (pic 1)

http://img514.imageshack.us/i/newwebsite.jpg/

My dns records

http://img136.imageshack.us/i/dnsrecords.jpg/

Finally, my apache vhosts as seen on webmin:

http://img705.imageshack.us/i/apacheconf.jpg/


Whenever I visit my website, either via its domain name (including webmail., www., mail.), via its external ip or via its lan ip, it always comes up the default apache webpage "It Works!"

I have been reading posts and suggestions for over 4h and nothing seems to work.

Can you please help me on this? Isn't ISPConfig supposed to do it automatically?

Thanks

Last edited by da_Fohz; 21st February 2010 at 06:53. Reason: [IMG] code was not working, had to put as links instead
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2010, 17:32
da_Fohz da_Fohz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Help, anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd February 2010, 10:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

1) Do not use webmin on the same server where you installed ispconfig as this might corrupt your setup and results in non working sites and email domains.

2) You selected the wrong IP in the website settings. Your system is behind a router, this means that you have to use the external IP in the dns settings and the internal IP in the website settings, but you used the external IP in the website settings too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd February 2010, 15:58
da_Fohz da_Fohz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks for the help Till.

Changing the IP did it perfectly.
The interface should have a better description there, or a "hover help" specifying which IP should be used.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix not responding to telnet CarbonCopy Server Operation 6 8th May 2009 05:39
Disabling HTTP TRACE / TRACK in all virtual host rdike Installation/Configuration 8 11th May 2008 03:41
ISPConfig with postfix problem Chrisssssss General 30 20th January 2007 23:34
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 17:33
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.