Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th February 2010, 02:47
Stoned Stoned is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Hetzner, kvm and connection lost

Hi everyone !
Sorry for my very bad english
I tried to install kvm for virtualization on a Hetzner EQ4 server and i would like to use the 3 addtional ip for 3 virtual machine..but i have a little problem: the virtual machine seem to working fine, it take the assigned ip address..but after some minutes it lost connection! The virtual machine continue to work, but without connection: i try to connect them using vnc through ssh tunnel on the host machine, and i can login, but there isn't external connection.
The machine is unreachable also from host machine.
So, after some minutes, the network restart to working always for some minutes, then i lost the connection again.
The connection with host server workin always fine.
This is my configuration:
Host : Debian minimal (with only package kvm libvirt-bin virtinst bridge-utils fail2ban vim-nox)
Guest : Debian Lenny installed with virt-install
I modified only /etc/sysctl.conf that actualy is
Code:
net.ipv4.conf.all.rp_filter=1
net.ipv4.icmp_echo_ignore_broadcasts=1

net.ipv4.ip_forward=1
net.ipv6.conf.all.forwarding=1
net.ipv4.conf.default.proxy_arp=1
and /etc/network/interfaces that actualy is
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
#allow-hotplug eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual

auto br0
iface br0 inet static
	address   xxx.xxx.xxx.106
	broadcast xx.xxx.xxx.127
 	netmask   255.255.255.224
 	gateway   xx.xxx.xxx.97
        bridge_ports eth0
        bridge_fd 9
        bridge_hello 2
        bridge_maxage 12
        bridge_stp off
All other file are untoched
On virtual machine i assigned the new ip (xx.xxx.xxx.117) and the host address as gateway (xxx.xxx.xxx.106)
my ifconfig return
Code:
br0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr bb:bb:bb:bb:bb:bb  
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.106  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.127  Mask:255.255.255.224
          inet6 addr: yyyy::yyyy:yyyy:yyyy:yyyy/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1670 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1369 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:143571 (140.2 KiB)  TX bytes:189891 (185.4 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr aa:aa:aa:aa:aa:aa  
          inet6 addr: yyyy::yyyy:yyyy:yyyy:yyyy/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1615 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:997 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:146089 (142.6 KiB)  TX bytes:149866 (146.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:250 Base address:0x8000 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vnet0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr bb:bb:bb:bb:bb:bb  
          inet6 addr: zzzz::zzzz:zzzz:zzzz:zzzz/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:374 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:651 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:500 
          RX bytes:47999 (46.8 KiB)  TX bytes:61678 (60.2 KiB)
It's normal that br0 and vnet0 had the same mac address ? On my local server, br0 always had eth0 mac address...

Someone can help me ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th February 2010, 18:35
Stoned Stoned is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

I don't know if it's the cause or the consequence, but when i lost connection i can see on the /var/log/messages of host system
Code:
Feb  9 16:52:31 server1 kernel: [  897.631377] eth0: received packet with  own address as source address
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.