Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th January 2010, 21:45
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default Services aren't reachable remotely

I'm having a problem with others being able to reach my server remotely...web, mail, ftp, ssh etc are all seeing the same problems.

If I type in my domain name into my browser from work, I can't get to my website. I also can't connect to email or ftp. If I type in my IP address into the browser, I see the "It works" Apache page.

I can connect with Putty to my server remotely...but I can't use WINSCP...it hangs on "reading remote directory".

Others (on other IPS's) are also not able to connect to my websites. I am receiving emails...but I can't check my email remotely.

I am running iptables and fail2ban (base install on both)...but don't see anything in the logs that is telling me that anything is wrong. In fact...this is the only error in the syslog:

Quote:
Jan 8 06:27:13 mail postfix/smtpd[8744]: SSL_accept error from loc6.paulbunyan.net[209.191.199.141]: -1
Jan 8 06:27:13 mail postfix/smtpd[8744]: lost connection after STARTTLS from loc6.paulbunyan.net[209.191.199.141]
Jan 8 06:27:13 mail postfix/smtpd[8744]: disconnect from loc6.paulbunyan.net[209.191.199.141]
paulbunyan.net is my ISP...but I don't know who is on that IP address.

Any ideas what might be going on here? I should add that I'm running Etch using a combination of Falko tutorials. The email portion is Mysql virtual users. The system has been running great for almost a year, and I haven't made any changes to anything recently.

Thanks.

Brian

Last edited by bschultz; 8th January 2010 at 21:47.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th January 2010, 11:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Does it work when you switch off the firewall and fail2ban (for testing purposes)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th January 2010, 17:22
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Thanks Falko...shutting off fail2ban and iptables made no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th January 2010, 23:37
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I'm at a remote location right now on wifi...I can't reach my server (on any service or program)...but a guy sitting right next to me (on the same wifi) can!

This is getting confusing!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th January 2010, 17:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Is it maybe a problem with the firewall on your client PC?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th January 2010, 20:12
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Multiple people on multiple networks are having the same problem reaching the server (Apache). I'm the only one that connects to SSH or FTP, so I don't know how widespread that problem is. I do know that I can't connect via SSH from my office.

Could this be a DNS issue (DNS is done with GoDaddy), or some other routing (my router port forwards to my server) issue?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th January 2010, 02:35
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Requests are coming into the server...here's a part of the Apache log when I tried to logon to my server from my work computer...

Quote:
www.domain.com:80 REMOTE-IP - - [10/Jan/2010:19:24:37 -0600] "GET /blogs/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 11035 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.7) Gecko/20091221 Firefox/3.5.7"
It's been 10 minutes since I typed in the address for that domain...and still no page loaded in the browser. In fact, Firefox still says it's loading the page. I've run a speed test to see what my upload speed is...and it's at 5-8 megs per second...so that should be OK.

The above line is the only sign of activitiy in the log...while most requests will show that several images and such have been requested.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th January 2010, 05:02
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I'm also now seeing this

Quote:
conversation with domain.com[IP address] timed out while sending message body
in the mail logs while sending...and emails aren't being received...by some people, while others are being delivered.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th January 2010, 14:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You should check your domain here: www.intodns.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th January 2010, 23:30
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
 
Default

And things are solved...my ISP replaced their router that served my location...and everything is once again reachable.

Thanks, Falko!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Services Tyilanmenyn Installation/Configuration 2 6th October 2009 15:39
Ability to add services wpwood3 Feature Requests 0 23rd October 2007 20:48
all services seem to be offline in the services dialog! hkaiser Installation/Configuration 9 7th June 2007 00:08
Which services can you shut off?? Jcorrea920 General 3 8th December 2006 10:16
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 17:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.