Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 16th June 2009, 16:06
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

this is on the slave side :

Quote:
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:58 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:58 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
16.06.2009-15:58 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:59 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:59 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
16.06.2009-15:59 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-16:00 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-16:00 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
If you changed the SQl as I explained in #4, then you dont have to create the domain on the second server.

If you did not changed sql, you will have to create the domain on the second server.
I've changed it, as you wrote down.
It's just that i don't see anything working
Where could i see any alternative debug logs?
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.

Last edited by HooGLaNDeR; 16th June 2009 at 16:09. Reason: reply to Till
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 1st July 2009, 14:45
Naudski Naudski is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've exactly the same problem. Slave not picking up anything.
Any comments??

Regards,
Naudski
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st July 2009, 16:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
I've exactly the same problem. Slave not picking up anything.
Any comments??
Do you use the normal setup or the hack described in this thread?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st July 2009, 16:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
I've changed it, as you wrote down.
It's just that i don't see anything working
Where could i see any alternative debug logs?
There is just one log and you see it already. Check if the changes have been executed on the main server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13th July 2009, 14:50
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

On the Master it gets changed. Only the slave doesn't do anything.

Any other way to check ?
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th August 2009, 14:59
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Whatever i do, i dont get the slave updated. Anyone who has sorted this issue?

I've done a fresh install and followed the howto of this site.
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30th September 2009, 19:00
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Has anyone ever found a way to resolve this ?
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 4th January 2010, 14:00
Uvigii Uvigii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default Please someone try this one

please see here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...555#post215555

Last edited by Uvigii; 8th January 2010 at 21:41.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dns, master, mydnsconfig, replication, slave

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS views with Master and Slave servers howto guytools Server Operation 0 24th May 2009 00:19
offsite DNS (master and slave) solution jorizzzz Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 9th March 2009 16:04
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
SuSE as master DNS server and Centos as slave DNS server... sthompson Server Operation 3 17th September 2006 13:24
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.