Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th June 2009, 18:00
liggyman liggyman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Apache Directive for include_path problem

I'm hoping someone can help me out with this.

I'm in the process of migrating an application to an ISPC3 server. For security reasons the includes directory is not located in the web folder, and was setup in the old httpd.conf file using:

php_value include_path .:/path/to/sites/includes

I have created the same directory and set the permissions and ownership to be identical to the other directories. I then uploaded the required files to this directory.

After doing that I added the following to the sites Apache Directives form:
php_value include_path .:/var/www/clients/client1/web1/includes

This appears not to work. This is a part of the error message: Failed opening required 'header.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear')

I have tried to modify that line with single quote, double quotes, and using php_admin_value, with no change in behaviour.

I have verified that the changes get applied to the:
/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/{sitename}.vhost

Simple diagram to show folder layout:

/
- includes
- web


Any help in getting this working is much appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th June 2009, 18:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,736
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Which PHP method did you select for the website in ISPConfig?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th June 2009, 18:07
liggyman liggyman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I knew I'd miss something.

I have SuPHP selected. I also have SuEXEC checked at the moment.

Should I be trying another setting here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th June 2009, 18:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,736
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Setting directives with php_value or php_admin_flag works only with mod_php. If you want to use suphp, then you can specify the directory for a dedicated php.ini instead:

http://www.suphp.org/DocumentationVi...=apache/CONFIG

.....

suPHP_ConfigPath (expects a path name)

This option tells mod_suphp which path to pass on to the PHP-interpreter
(by setting the PHPRC environment variable).
Do *NOT* refer to a file but to the directory the file resists in.

E.g.: If you want to use "/path/to/server/config/php.ini", use
"suPHP_ConfigPath /path/to/server/config".

If you don't use this option, PHP will use its compiled in default path.

....
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
liggyman (18th June 2009)
  #5  
Old 18th June 2009, 18:19
liggyman liggyman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Sometimes the simplest things are overlooked.

I probably should have come here for help on this before spending a few hours trying to track the fix down.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd November 2009, 06:58
linuxbastard linuxbastard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Marikina City, Philippines
Posts: 22
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to linuxbastard Send a message via Yahoo to linuxbastard Send a message via Skype™ to linuxbastard
Question should i create a new php.ini or just append additional directives?

Hi Guys,

Been on here straight for a few days now and I was looking for this specific control for one of my virtual host.

Got an additional question though since am just starting out with different mods for php and want so much not to screw up my installation.

Do I need to create the whole php.ini if I do this or would it be OK to just insert the additional directives I need?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th November 2009, 15:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Are you referring to mod_php or suPHP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th November 2009, 00:45
linuxbastard linuxbastard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Marikina City, Philippines
Posts: 22
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to linuxbastard Send a message via Yahoo to linuxbastard Send a message via Skype™ to linuxbastard
Default suPHP for starters

Hi Falko,

What I really wanted to do is enable/include Zend Framework for a development vhost.

I have a vhost on suPHP. I installed ZF in /opt/ZendFramework/current. And have modified this line on /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini and /etc/php5/cli:
Code:
[...]
include_path = ".:/opt/ZendFramework/current/library:/usr/share/php5:/usr/share/pear"
[...]
That's where I'm stuck. What do I do so that my vhosts could use the library or run the zf command tool?

Thanks for the reply and hope you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25th November 2009, 14:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,736
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
 
Default

You have to edit the /etc/php5/cgi and not the cli php.ini. cli is only for the commandline and not for cgi applications.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 17th October 2008 00:34
Append Apache Directive to VirtualHost instead of prepend aaron.barker Feature Requests 3 19th July 2008 23:18
CENTOS 5 Ping Problem gAnDo Server Operation 11 28th March 2008 21:58
Can't start apache Musty Server Operation 12 9th March 2008 14:58
Perfect Setup OpenSuse 10.2 Guide, Problem with starting Apache, Please help! Jerry HOWTO-Related Questions 1 31st July 2007 10:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.