Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th November 2009, 12:21
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS checker shows error with zone

Hi.

I'm diagnosing the ISPconfig running site with dns-check service http://www.checkdns.net.

When I'm running it on target domain (8job8.com), it shows me the following error:


NS list mismatch: registration authority reports that domain is hosted on the following servers: 'ns1.1trabajo1.com; ns2.1trabajo1.com', but DNS server ns1.1trabajo1.com reports domain to be hosted on '[parameter not found]'. Please make sure that you configure the same DNS servers in registrar database and on your DNS


The site does look to work normally.

Any idea what it means, and if I should care?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th November 2009, 12:26
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Other tools shows error as well:
http://dnssy.com/report.php?q=8job8.com

This one reports about missing child servers (parents are fine), which I don't quite understand - perhaps I need to define some NS records for the domain?
I already did it at registrar level - pointed it to ISPConfig domain server.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th November 2009, 13:23
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,400
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

Make sure that you added NS records for all of your nameservers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th November 2009, 13:44
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Make sure that you added NS records for all of your nameservers.
Just to clarify - every new site (i.e. it's DNS zone) will require specifying the 2 NS records, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th November 2009, 13:48
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,400
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoSyRenity View Post
Just to clarify - every new site (i.e. it's DNS zone) will require specifying the 2 NS records, correct?
Sites and dns zones are different things. Sites are in the apache and dns zones are in the dns manager. In every dns zone you have to specify all dns servers for that zone as NS records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th November 2009, 15:13
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Sites and dns zones are different things. Sites are in the apache and dns zones are in the dns manager. In every dns zone you have to specify all dns servers for that zone as NS records.
I see.

Is it possible to have a single zone for all the sites, and how much it can complicate things to manage in the long run?

What is the recommended approach?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th November 2009, 16:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,400
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

Every DNS zone is for one domain. If all your sites are subdomains of the smae domain e.g. sub1.yourdomain.com sub2.yourdomain.com etc, you have to use one dns zone for them. If your sites use different domains, you have to use different zones for them.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th November 2009, 19:18
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Every DNS zone is for one domain. If all your sites are subdomains of the smae domain e.g. sub1.yourdomain.com sub2.yourdomain.com etc, you have to use one dns zone for them. If your sites use different domains, you have to use different zones for them.
Ok, thanks for clarifying this.

A suggestion - maybe ISPConfig should auto-fill these by default nameservers, for each created domain or zone.

Regards.

Last edited by NeoSyRenity; 18th November 2009 at 19:26.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th November 2009, 07:30
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,400
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

ISPConfig is doing this already if you use the dns wizard to create the dns records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th November 2009, 14:23
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
ISPConfig is doing this already if you use the dns wizard to create the dns records.
Wow, now I see there is a wizard indeed who takes care of the most stuff!

This functionality definitely should be to a separate button above "Add new DNS zone" - otherwise people think it same functionality (as in my case).

Btw, are there any other wizards "hidden" in such way?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP DNS and DHCP I AM LOST krisarmstrong Server Operation 0 18th August 2009 23:27
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Zone Transfer not complete. joelee HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th August 2007 14:55
DNS Default TTL and Reverse Zone WEX General 2 16th June 2006 00:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.