Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th November 2009, 17:27
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I am not sure on how to do this. Should I copy a generic httpd.conf file to the server and then modify the appropriate lines? If this OK what changes should I make? thanks...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 10th November 2009, 19:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

You can edit a file on the command line with vi. Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/12_15_en.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th November 2009, 19:41
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I apologize for not making myself clear. I have already tried to edit the file using vi at the command line...the results are what I have already posted. I need to know what changes need to be made to either the existing file or to a new generic file. As an alternative, can I do a remote install of the new version of ISPConfig. thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11th November 2009, 16:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

You must change
Code:
ServerName
ServerAdmin root@
to
Code:
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
in the existing file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11th November 2009, 18:22
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

That worked and I was able to access the web admin page. Every website I open under 'Sites' in 'ISP Manager' has the 'Domain:' and all other options blank. When I enter the correct values I get the following error message;
[QUOTE]
This website already has 0 user(s). You cannot decrease the number of users.
This website already has 0 domain(s). You cannot decrease the number of domains.
This website already has 0 database(s). You cannot decrease the number of databases.
Invalid domain name: ""/QUOTE]
I did update to 2.2.34, but am still getting this same error. Thanks very much for your help...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 15:15
ERROR- Connection dropped by imap-server Al1937 Installation/Configuration 10 4th September 2009 22:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 13:20
Virtual users... Ubuntu 8.04 spaceuser HOWTO-Related Questions 12 19th June 2008 09:04
Big unespected problem in upgrade!!! donaldblake Installation/Configuration 6 6th December 2005 23:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.