Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2009, 01:07
beezer1424 beezer1424 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Server Config Screen.. Should I edit?

If I go to System > Server Config> "choose my server" > Server tab

the entries are as follows:

Network configuration not checked (till said that was fine)
IP Address : the correct address of my server
Netmask: the correct netmask
Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (not my gateway IP but there by default)
Hostname: the correct hostname of my server
Nameservers: 192.168.0.1,192.168.0.2 (not my nameservers)

any thoughts
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2009, 09:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Thats fine and does not have to be edited. The automatic network configuration is disabled by default, so these values are not used until you enabbled automatic network configuration and this is supported only on debian.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th October 2010, 12:05
drewb0y drewb0y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
Default

What file does this actually change? I found out the hard way that if you change those settings, it breaks webmail and ispconfig loading. I do still have SSH access though.

Looking at this post did not help as my interfaces file has not changed.

What file does server config change that is supposed to have gateway of 192.168.0.1 and nameservers of 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2?

Server is configured using Debian Lenny 5.0.6 and ispconfig 3.0.3-rc1 with roundcube and the roundcube interface plugins.

Last edited by drewb0y; 5th October 2010 at 12:19.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th October 2010, 23:17
drewb0y drewb0y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
Default Fixed

Thanks to Till.
I actually posted this in a new threadx under Install/Config which was more appropriate and more watched.

For the resolution that worked for me, look at this thread here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2013, 20:11
Chris Graham Chris Graham is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Hi,

I noticed this myself. I would suggest for usability that it should either try to detect what the system already has, or makes more likely defaults.

From the point of view of a new user, this looks like it just shows existing settings, and you'd save it to tune them. But if the user did so, it would be highly destructive to them (I could even imagine losing server access as a result of wrong settings here).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Questions dclardy General 9 3rd September 2009 23:39
Edit Server Config in ISPConfig rlischer Installation/Configuration 4 15th August 2009 13:38
Apache LoadBalanced, Ldirector. eterzella HOWTO-Related Questions 6 7th February 2009 15:43
Connection dropped by IMAP server gublym Server Operation 5 23rd January 2009 09:47
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.