#1  
Old 26th October 2009, 20:42
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stability question

Hi.

I'm currently using ISPConfig 2, and would like to ask, is the version 3 stable for production?

Also, how difficult is it to migrate ver. 2 site to ver. 3?

And last but not least, will it work OK on Fedora 8?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th October 2009, 08:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

ISPConfig 3 is stable already. Its not as mature as ISPConfig 2 but its stable enough for production use.

There is no direct way to migrate ISPConfig 2 to 3, you will have to recreate site and users manually on the new ispconfig 3 server. Please be aware that boths versions have different system requirements, so you can not install ispconfig 3 on a server that has ispconfig 2 installed before without reinstalling the operting system.

ISPConfig 3 has not been tested on fedora 8, but I know it works on fedora 9 and 10 (But not 11) so it will most likely work on fedora 8 as well.

The recommended Linux distribution for ISPConfig 3 is Debian as it is the most tested solution.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
NeoSyRenity (27th October 2009)
  #3  
Old 27th October 2009, 10:11
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi.

Thanks for the explanation.

I went with Debian 5 in the end, the installation according to the text HOWTO was a snap!

I just got some errors when trying to set up the quota - any way to check out if it works correctly?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th October 2009, 00:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You can check your quota settings with
Code:
repquota -avug
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th October 2009, 10:13
NeoSyRenity NeoSyRenity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi.

Thansk, now it works!

Regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking: Routing / subnet question paulievox HOWTO-Related Questions 1 15th February 2010 23:45
resolv.conf question Al1937 General 3 22nd September 2009 11:01
Hostname question, and DNS question andrewfashion General 1 20th April 2009 13:30
RedHat AS 4 firewall iptables question. fbifido Installation/Configuration 2 9th November 2007 22:13
Question from a newbie: can't login on proftpd Chris_elmp Installation/Configuration 2 24th August 2007 21:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.