Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th March 2006, 01:02
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default How can I see if I'm using the 32 or 64 bit OS?

I've done the perfect install of Fedora RC4 some time, but I'm not sure how perfect it is...

The server is a Dual Xeon system.
In the bios it's showing:
Quote:
Bus speed: 800 MHz
logical processor: enabled
Sequence memory access: enabled
Demand based power management: disabled
Processor 1 ID
Core speed: 2.80 GHz
Level 2 cache: 2048 KB
64-bit technology: yes (Intel MB64T)

Processor 2 ID
Core speed: 2.80 GHz
Level 2 cache: 2048 KB
64-bit technology: yes (Intel MB64T)
Now how can I see if I've installed the correct kernel/core?
Same thing for ISPconfig. Is there a way to see if I'm using the 64bit version?

btw. uname -m is only showing me: i686/
Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2006, 10:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
btw. uname -m is only showing me: i686/
Is that correct?
This means you have a 32-bit OS. On a 64-bit OS,
Code:
uname -m
would show x86_64.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th March 2006, 12:35
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
This means you have a 32-bit OS. On a 64-bit OS,
Code:
uname -m
would show x86_64.
Than this is no good (I think)... Is there a big advantage of using the 64-bit OS? (it's only a webserver that is doing about 50.000 page views a day)

Also.. Is it possible to change the 32-bit over to 64-bit (only access I have is with SSH). I could (if needed) get the server from the data center, and do a new install, but this would be my last option.

Thank you for that info falko..

** edit **

Looks like I will not update to the 64-bit OS, as my server does also use Coldfusion (a lot), and it looks like Coldfusion does not work on a 64-bit OS

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/kn...fm?id=baec9c0c

Last edited by edge; 26th March 2006 at 12:43.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th March 2006, 16:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Than this is no good (I think)... Is there a big advantage of using the 64-bit OS?
There is no advantage when your server does not have more then about 3GB of ram. The disadvantage of the 64Bit linux distributions currently available is that you do not get all software as 64Bit and some 64Bit linux distros does not seemed to be as polished as the 32bit versions.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.