Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Which exact ISPConfig release? There was such a bug in one of the older releases, you should update to 3.0.1.4
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:52
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

I am working on that as we speak. I am switching to Debian so we will see how it goes.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11th September 2009, 13:11
tomnhanni tomnhanni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having these same issues.

This is a headless test system which I'm remotely admining. Currently there are no DNS-A records pointing to this machine because I'm planing to move my clients domains to this server if all goes well with ispconfig3.

Suse 11.1

I have 2 clients and each has its own test domain set up.

The hostname of the machine is ie. hostname.com so I want to set up subdomains for testing

client 1 has client1.hostname.com

client 2 has client2.hostname.com

so I checked the sites-available directory and the doc roots are all ok:
client1: --> DocumentRoot /srv/www/client1.hostname.com/web
client2: --> DocumentRoot /srv/www/client2.hostname.com/web

but it still resolves to the first client1 directory and no matter what I type.

ie. http://foo.hostname.com still shows the content from client1 this is frustrating. It is ignoring what i put as documentroot and only resolving the last client that i set up.

Is there some way to test this without having real domains attached to this machine? What I want to do is have all my clients set up with content and fake domains and when I'm ready just move the domain records to my new machine and then just change the domain settings in ispconfig3.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11th September 2009, 18:35
tomnhanni tomnhanni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So i think I figured this one out...

I just made some sites with fake domains then I have to go and manually edit the corresponding sites-available .vhost file and change the ServerName to client1.hostname.com then it works....

The only trouble is everytime I use ispconfig3 to edit a website it writes over my changes in the .vhost file. :
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11th September 2009, 19:06
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

is there an A record for every subdomain?
is e.g. client1.hostname.com the content of the field 'domain' in the sites tab?

maybe autosubdomain *. is activated for hostname.com?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11th September 2009, 19:36
tomnhanni tomnhanni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The problem is the real domains are running on a different production server.

So I want to set up temporary domains or subdomains on the new box test it out and then tell my ISP to move the domains over to the new box as soon as I'm ready. This is to have little or no downtime.

So what I've done now is go ahead and use the real domains in the sites tab.

This ofcourse wont work because the domains resolve to my other server IP.

So like I said I got it work by maually adding the ServerName in .vhost like this

real-domain.newhost.com which works great.

But ispconfig3 likes to overwrite my manual changes everytime i edit the site in sites tab.

Maybe this helps anyone testing out a new server before moving.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11th September 2009, 19:38
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

did you create the A record on the productionmachine with the ip from your testbox?

why not use the 'automatic' functions in ispconfig? i dont think it's neccessary to manipulate the vhostfiles...

Last edited by giftsnake; 11th September 2009 at 19:42.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11th September 2009, 19:51
tomnhanni tomnhanni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
did you create the A record on the productionmachine with the ip from your testbox?
I think you are talking about a redirect(I'm still learning all this stuff) if I do that then the domains won't be available on the production machine anymore or? This is bad if something goes wrong on the testmachine...I have to move over 100 domains copying files and MySql databases so it might take some time and possible even some reinstalls if I mess something up. After the 100 domains are setup on the new server I give my ISP the goahead and they move the A records over to my new machine and kill the old box.

So now you see why I have to manually mess with the vhost files.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11th September 2009, 20:00
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

am i correct in thinkin: you have a domain domain.com on productionmachine and want to move it to testbox, but it should still be available on productionmachine?

maybe you can try this:
create A record with ip from testbox on productionmachine
create aliasdomain for every domain on testbox

no redirect.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11th September 2009, 21:59
tomnhanni tomnhanni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Well that might work but I am not able to create an A record from my production box to a different IP. Only options are redirects so then my domain wont be reachable on the original production box.

But I think this works quite well what I have now.

in ispconfig3 sites tab --> add new website

as domain mydomain.com (the real one)

of course this is not reachable in the browser just the production box.

Then i go in and edit the .vhost file for the mydomain.com on my test box and change the entry ServerName to something like mydomain.testboxhostname.com and I get the test mydomain.com website. Later after my ISP has changed the A record to my test box IP i have to go back and edit the vhost file to ServerName mydomain.com or just save the settings in ispconfig3 and it will write the correct ServerName.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
apache, domain, ispconfig3, site, virtualhost

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu Server, postfix, gmail relay sjau Server Operation 3 14th December 2010 18:20
The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) some trouble daniel80 HOWTO-Related Questions 26 1st February 2008 16:30
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12
Multiple SSL sites on 1 server heat Server Operation 1 26th April 2005 13:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.