#1  
Old 31st August 2009, 12:46
dxr dxr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default MySQL Slavedb

Hi,

Some services like mail server or ftp server, allways use db for READ ONLY, and only control panel use the db for Rwad and Write.

Should be possible configure a $mastedb and $slavedb?

If $slavedb is not configured then use the same than $masterdb.
If $slavedb fail, then try connect to $masterdb

If we have a los of traffic in mailserver (for example spam and real users) can turn down the db and all clients can be affected. With slavedb we can fix the problem, for example:

1.1.1.1 --------------- 1.1.1.2
|Masterdb| ----------- | Slavedb |

Or:
1.1.1.1 ----------------------- 1.1.1.2
|Masterdb| ------------------ | Slavedb VIP | (LVS for example)
_________________|Slavedb1| -- |Slavedb2| -- |Slavedb3|
_________________ 1.1.1.3 ______ 1.1.1.4 _____ 1.1.1.5

Last edited by dxr; 31st August 2009 at 12:49.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st September 2009, 11:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,072
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

ISPConfig is using already a internal replication to avoid these load problems so we do not need the mysql replication feature. In a multiserver setup, all servers are reading only from their local database and ispconfig is doing the complete replication part from the master to the slaves.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st September 2009, 12:05
dxr dxr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Imagine:

I have multiserver setup, 5 servers, but in server 2 i am receiving a brutal spam traffic and brutal real mail traffic. So i need mysql read data but this server doesn't enogh power, should be good idea add a slavedb.

I can use small server for slavedb, because i only need replicate ispconfig database and i can cache in ram in a pentium4 for example until i receive bigger server.

Slavedb in ram is not optimal but is better than down server. If you want i can think better examples but i think is good feature BUT is not urgent. And it is not a hard implementation, only need some config lines and in every read query use $slavedb and $masterdb for rw.

(Mysql Cluster use ram for store dbs and async copy to disks)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgradeded to mysql4.1 breaks mysql client PoleCat Installation/Configuration 5 22nd April 2008 17:38
Problem installing MySQL on suse 10.3 Txchaser Installation/Configuration 20 18th April 2008 01:05
Management/system config/settings & /server/settings not working!! dactor Installation/Configuration 9 6th February 2008 09:11
Messed up ISPConfig-2.2.8 Upgrade Morons Installation/Configuration 4 29th November 2006 12:17
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.