#1  
Old 1st August 2009, 23:56
rlischer rlischer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 120
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Noob DNS Question

When I register a new domain (godaddy.com) and I point it to my nameserver(s), do I then need to log into my ISPConfig and add DNS records for that domain? Or is this something that will update on its own in 72 hours?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd August 2009, 06:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,478
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

That depends on waht you did at godaddy. If you created dns records at godaddy, you will have to do nothing in ispconfig. But if you set your own server as authoritive nameserver for this domain at godaddy, you will ahve to create the dns records in ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd August 2009, 14:33
rlischer rlischer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 120
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
That depends on waht you did at godaddy. If you created dns records at godaddy, you will have to do nothing in ispconfig. But if you set your own server as authoritive nameserver for this domain at godaddy, you will ahve to create the dns records in ispconfig.
I set up a website on my server and created DNS entries for that site at godaddy so that site testserver.com also has ns1 and ns2.testserver.com pointed to the same IP and I did the DNS wizzard in ISP Config. testserver.com works fine, so I went into my other sites at godaddy and used the same ns1 and ns2.testserver.com thinking they would all just work since I know ns1.testserver.com is going to the correct IP. However they are not, I did a dig on one of my other sites and the dig shows no IP. So I guess I need to run the DNS wizzard for the rest of my sites.

Is there an easier method? Or, will I always need to run the DNS wizzard for new websites?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd August 2009, 09:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,478
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
 
Default

The DNS wizard is to create new dns records. As every domain that you want to use needs a dns record, you will have to create a dns record of course. If you use the dns wizard which is faster and easier or craete the dns record manually, thats up to you.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
rlischer (3rd August 2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Traditional DNS easy question dayknight HOWTO-Related Questions 3 22nd May 2008 12:21
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.