Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 31st July 2009, 09:06
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

What is the domain name you're talking about? so i can see what's in the NS records
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 31st July 2009, 13:21
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

domain name is : host21.info
________
SUZUKI SV650
________
KTM 200EXC

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:23.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st July 2009, 13:37
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

I assume this is your server?

mark@mark-desktop:~$ host -t ns host21.info
host21.info name server ns2.host21.info.
host21.info name server ns1.host21.info.

mark@mark-desktop:~$ host www.host21.info
www.host21.info has address 208.93.233.53

mark@mark-desktop:~$ host ns1.host21.info
ns1.host21.info has address 208.93.233.53

http://www.host21.info/ works just fine .. what's the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st July 2009, 13:48
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nothing now lol. sorry i just figured it out :P,. although i cant seem to get any websites connected to me.. example if i create a client with another address example.com....nothing seems to show up in that website address?
________
MARIJUANA
________
HONDA H5 TRANSMISSION

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:23.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 31st July 2009, 13:55
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

well, does that website (domain) resolve to your ip address?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 31st July 2009, 14:02
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Searching for www.midnighttek.info. A record at ns2.host21.info. [208.93.233.55]
Query timed out (interrupted after 1,999 milliseconds)
Retrying...
Searching for www.midnighttek.info. A record at ns1.host21.info. [208.93.233.53] ...took 148 ms
REFUSED
None of the nameservers responded correctly.
i was looking in Webmin too and i noticed its not creating the site..

am i creating them wrong?
________
CANCER - LEUKEMIA ADVICE
________
X Hamster

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:23.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 31st July 2009, 14:05
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Quote:
am i creating them wrong?
I don't know, i'm not sitting next to you

at least you know now that the problem is, is that the ns records aren't there .. add them and your a happy person
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mark_NL For This Useful Post:
alex288288 (1st August 2009)
  #18  
Old 31st July 2009, 16:45
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

true :P.

can you give me a quick run down on how to "properly" create a new website with a domain name??

seems when i create a new user in the "CP users" nothing seems to work when i goto enter the domain in the address bar
________
Ryuga
________
Chrysler br platform

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:23.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 1st August 2009, 10:49
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,507
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
can you give me a quick run down on how to "properly" create a new website with a domain name??
Click on new site, enter the domain and click on save.

And make sure that this domain exists in dns and that it points with a dns A-Record to the IP address of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
alex288288 (1st August 2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mail Server Setup With Exim, MySQL, Cyrus-Imapd, Horde Webmail On Centos 5.1 - works? gsp HOWTO-Related Questions 124 21st April 2010 20:53
Apache2 will not start after installing ISPconfig3 proonsite Installation/Configuration 1 10th May 2009 19:17
Help Installing ISPConfig3 with Mandriva Server dcihon Installation/Configuration 1 18th April 2009 15:25
Apache not starting up after installing ispconfig3 jamesls Installation/Configuration 5 11th April 2009 18:08
Problems with installation on openSUSE 10.2 douglaslopezt Installation/Configuration 3 24th August 2007 22:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.