Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th July 2009, 15:39
Pedro8W Pedro8W is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Change Plesk to ISPConfig

Hello,

My company uses Plesk to configure sites, whose are stored in MediaTemple. Recently i see the solution of ISP Config, i think that is very good.

My question is, if i install ISP Config in my VPS, it will not be in conflict with Plesk? It don´t damage my system?

PS: My VPS uses CentOS

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th July 2009, 18:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,460
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

You can not run two control panles in the same vps. So if you want to use ispconfig you will have to reinstall the server first as described in the ispconfig installation instructions and remove plesk.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th July 2009, 08:22
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
 
Default

What I'd do is to make a copy of that VPS if possible for you, start this in a VM on your local site and to play around with the "migration" so that this will result in a plan for your, how to migrate you VPS the best.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change password problem from ISPConfig 3 acumen Installation/Configuration 16 1st October 2010 09:06
proftp config auto change + ispconfig 2 Teddy_2009 Installation/Configuration 1 17th June 2009 10:09
Can't change language in ISPConfig 3.0.1.3!! fhawk Installation/Configuration 1 31st May 2009 10:18
How to change ISPconfig admin interface timout Clogboy General 2 23rd January 2007 13:03
Change hostname in ISPConfig? crow Installation/Configuration 4 29th April 2006 23:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.