#1  
Old 27th July 2009, 19:13
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how do FQDN

hey all,
i was going to install ISPconfig3 today, but i was prompted with a FQDN on install.. last time i did something like this i messed up my DNS really bad (check other posts)

So if i enter my domain name from godaddy... ns1.example.com (this is all setup in godaddy btw)

will i have to add anything in my server ( /etc.conf ) or anything like that?

if so what?? thanks all!
________
Fifth-generation chevrolet camaro specifications
________
Blowjob French

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:21.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th July 2009, 09:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,043
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
 
Default

You can use any hostname for the server that you like as long as it exists in dns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preparing for FQDN change je44ery Installation/Configuration 1 9th May 2009 14:18
Does it matter to use the real FQDN in ISPCONFIG server? wammy28 Installation/Configuration 2 19th January 2009 16:41
I need change the hostname and hostname fqdn rutame Installation/Configuration 6 29th September 2008 22:21
Help - virtual sites - email not working - what FQDN? sagor Installation/Configuration 4 26th April 2008 19:00
SOA should be FQDN mbn General 0 30th May 2006 10:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.