Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd July 2009, 11:02
Gleno0h Gleno0h is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default 2 ISPc3 servers, 1 make's It Works page's

I got 2 servers running lenny and ispc3, when i create a website with server1 it's all good, i get the green index page. However with server2, i get the "It Works!" page, i know it's something with ip's, but how should i do it?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd July 2009, 11:05
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,801
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

1) Which exact ISPConfig version do you use?
2) Any errors in the monitor of the ispconfig log?
3) How did you add the second server to the first server?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd July 2009, 11:42
Gleno0h Gleno0h is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default x

1) Which exact ISPConfig version do you use? - both lenny with ispconfig 3.0.1.3
2) Any errors in the monitor of the ispconfig log? - No errors
3) How did you add the second server to the first server? - On 2nd server i did expert install, gave root permission on server 1 and loaded the db of masterserver, all succesfull, no errors. configured networking on master serv with the ip from master and secondary server.

and just now i got this error in putty after a restart of apache2:
Code:
/etc/init.d/apache2 restart
Restarting web server: apache2^[[BSyntax error on line 7 of /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost:
The address or port is invalid
 failed!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd July 2009, 11:45
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,801
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

1- 3) Ok.


Please post the content of the file:

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd July 2009, 11:58
Gleno0h Gleno0h is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
1- 3) Ok.


Please post the content of the file:

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost
for some odd reasson <VirtualHost *:80> changed to <VirtualHost :80>
so thats fixed, restarts good now.

Ill post it, maybe you see something special

Code:
<Directory /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl>
    AllowOverride None
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
</Directory>

<VirtualHost *:80>
      DocumentRoot /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl/web

    ServerName 1.of.thedomains.nl
    ServerAlias www.1.of.thedomains.nl
    ServerAdmin webmaster@1.of.thedomains.nl

    ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/1.of.thedomains.nl/error.log

    ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html

    <Directory /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl/web>
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>
    <Directory /var/www/clients/client0/web26/web>
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    # mod_php enabled
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
        php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@a.m$
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/clients/client0/web26/tmp
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/clients/client0/web26/tmp
    #php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/clients/client0/web26:/usr/share/php5


</VirtualHost>
I also dont have ip's configured in ispconfig3, although even if i have that, they still dont work like it should (still the it works page)

Beats me ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd July 2009, 12:27
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,801
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Add the IP address to the correct server and select if for the website. The VirtualHost Line will contain then the IP and it will show you the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th July 2009, 01:08
Gleno0h Gleno0h is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Add the IP address to the correct server and select if for the website. The VirtualHost Line will contain then the IP and it will show you the website.
Now everything stopped working ...
Doesnt update anymore, cant see monitor stat's on serv2 and serv1 not updating, cant readd it via expert install even if root for server is added with hostname and ip .... great

Reinstalled things, works ok now but server 2 still cant connect to serv1 .. for some reasson it cant connect, yes permissions are correct for hostname and ip. Before this happend i also saw with the ip's enabled when creating a site
server1.domain.nl
ip's: * and xxx.xxx.x.7 (router ip of that server) + when i change server it erases the ip box :\ bug?
server2.domain.nl
ip's: * and xxx.xxx.x.7 instead of 8 for server 2!
That was when they were connected... now that messed up too.

Last edited by Gleno0h; 24th July 2009 at 03:09.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th July 2009, 09:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,801
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Which exact ISPConfig verson do you have installed?

I'am not able to reproduce any of your problems. Not sure were you added the IP's but this can definately not cause the problems you describe above especially as the virtual IP addresses for apache are not connected to the replication in any kind.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th July 2009, 09:39
Gleno0h Gleno0h is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Which exact ISPConfig verson do you have installed?

I'am not able to reproduce any of your problems. Not sure were you added the IP's but this can definately not cause the problems you describe above especially as the virtual IP addresses for apache are not connected to the replication in any kind.
Both servers have the same processor, same linux debian lenny and same ispconfig's, like i mentioned earlier, ispconfig 3.0.1.3.

I think i got the things working for the ip's, but i cant get the second server to update the database, i dont get stats there, only ???-???-??? etc.
Manual sql query is added fine, as a test.

And when manually running server.sh i get this on the mysql page processes;
Code:
             ID User Host Database Command Time Status SQL-query <-(translated)
stop proces 96 ispconfig localhost dbispconfig Sleep 4283 --- --- 
stop proces 583 ispconfig localhost None Sleep 2 --- --- 
stop proces 584 root localhost mysql Query 0 --- SHOW PROCESSLIST
If i could fix that, im allright i think. You know how i can do that?

edit;; if i install ispconfig3 without loading the master database, the monitor data works....

Last edited by Gleno0h; 24th July 2009 at 11:03.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th July 2009, 13:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,801
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

You have a problem with your mysql database permissions. The the mysql user from ispconfig is not allowed to add data to the master server. This happens e.g. when the haostname of bothe servers were not registered correctly in dns so that the amster server is not able to verify the hostname of the slave and so does not allow it to connect.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS views with Master and Slave servers howto guytools Server Operation 0 24th May 2009 01:19
trouble with web pages meomike2000 Server Operation 1 24th November 2008 15:56
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52
Installed nfs cluster, now only 1 connection out of two 2 works Jan VdV HOWTO-Related Questions 3 23rd February 2007 21:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.