Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 22nd July 2009, 21:37
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Falko for your prompt response.

I do have router configured to IP 192.168.1.105 for ports 80 and 8080

I still cant access website any idea why?

I still don't have an answer to one of my earlier question...
"Why am I still unable to see tab for "documentroot" It only has LinuxUser=web2, LinuxGroup=client2, AppacheDirective=blank... ?"

Please help...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 23rd July 2009, 13:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Do your domains/FQDNs point to your router's public IP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23rd July 2009, 17:15
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Lightbulb I resolved the first issue :)

Falko,

Answer to your question is Yes!!!

The problem was not any of this but it was my hosts file; which was as follows:

127.0.0.1 server1.com localhost.localdomain localhost
127.0.1.1 server1
# Additional lines for server
192.168.1.105 website1.com
192.168.1.105 website2.net
192.168.1.105 website3.com
192.168.1.105 website4.net

While I had to add www in front of website names as follows:

127.0.0.1 server1.com localhost.localdomain localhost
127.0.1.1 server1
# Additional lines for server
192.168.1.105 www.website1.com
192.168.1.105 www.website2.net
192.168.1.105 www.website3.com
192.168.1.105 www.website4.net

Even-though I had Auto-subdomain selected as www but still it doesn't see it (beats me why, may be its ubuntu 9.04 issue)
Thank you all for your responses and precious time...
__________________
The good life is measured by the quality of life NOT the number of years lived... The countdown is on, clock is ticking...

Last edited by khan; 23rd July 2009 at 19:22. Reason: forgot comment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.2.13 released till General 35 23rd July 2007 16:28
How to setting up webdav within a ispconfig web? virtualweb Installation/Configuration 8 15th November 2006 12:03
How to setting up webdav within a ispconfig web? virtualweb Installation/Configuration 1 27th July 2006 13:28
Help. I need step by step guide to setting up a web site using ISPConfig murrat Installation/Configuration 3 27th May 2006 13:20
Little problems setting up the ISPConfig Luciano Installation/Configuration 1 15th August 2005 20:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.